iPhone Photography Awards (IPPA) – Winners of the 2018 iPhone Photography Awards Announced!

Share

We are delighted to announce The iPhone Photography Awards™ (IPPAWARDS) 2018 Result. Each photograph was selected from thousands of entries submitted by iPhone photographers from 140 countries around the world. We have listed the names of every winner and honourable mention given in these awards, this is the only place you will find this definitive list, in one place! Huge congratulations to everyone!

The Grand Prize Winner Photographer of the Year Award goes to Jashim Salam of Bangladesh for his entry Displaced.  First, Second and Third Place Photographers of the Year Awards go to Alexandre Weber of Switzerland for his image  Baiana in Yellow and Blue,  Huapeng Zhao of China for his entry of Eye to Eye and Zarni Myo Win of Myanmar for his image I Want to Play.

The 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in 18 categories were awarded to photographers who represented many countries around the world including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Ecuador, Finland, France, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Spain, Syria, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Kingdom and the United States.

The founder of IPPAWARDS Kenan Aktulun, said “iPhone users have become very fluent in visual storytelling. This year’s photos were technically impressive and many of them were very personal.”

In addition to the winners announced above, many congratulations to: Glenn Homann (who will soon be joining our Online International Gallery and Print Sales), Edwin Loyola, Jedrzej Franek, Robin Robertis, Katie Wall, Erica Wu, Massimo Graziani, KuangLong Zhang, Nasra Al Sharji, Melisa Barrilli, Dina Alfasi, Savadmon Avalachamveettil, Alison Helena Campbell, Zhendi Zhang, Hongjun Ge, Charles Thomas, Asuman Robson, Naian Feng, Natalia Garces, Paolo Mestriner, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Anton Kruglov, Peng Ju Tang, Mohammed Badra, Moises Silva, Veronica G Cardenas, Amy Nelson, Jose Ignacio De Rocco, Magda Lates, Mateusz Piesiak, Burcu Ozturk, Clifford Pickett, Jonas Wyssen, Lee Yu Chieh, Pascal Desapio, Scott Woodward, KuangLong Zhang, Marina Spironetti, Cocu Liu, Laith Zaied, Chen Lin, Fiona Bailey, Song Han, XiangQi Kong, Sara Ronkainen, Ruslan Zabulonov, Anna Aiko, Zarni Myo Win, Soha Ghadour, Lidia Muntean, Brian Grasso, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, David Hayes, Deena Berton.

And to all the Honourable Mentions: David Redhill, Dmitriy Kulyassov, Elma Bourthers, Glenn Homann, John Jester, John O’Niel, Julia Perelra, Julia Zynrha, Laith Zaied, Marton Tordai, Mariacristina Gonzalez, Nigel Hills, Noemie Forget, Raymond Lee, Shusen Jia, Yiannos Zaxhariou, Raymond Lee, Lyueixang Wang, Abdulla Alshatti, Aitor jRubio, Aleksander Jezierski, Alina Fedorenko, Andres Mantoya, Ana Carmona, Burs Clement,  Chang Tingwei, Charlene Webb, Chelsea Petersson, Claudia Kurchner, Eugen Persu, Krill Surkov, Lee Potter, Ma Yi, Lee Meng Wei, Latt Aung Ko, Dato Koridez, Gabriel Ribeiro, He LongSheng, Himanshuroy, Fulwala, Hyan Yu, JuliAnne Kaplan, Juan David Lopez Valencia, Magali Chesnal, Marcello Horta, Mateus Alves de Souza, Michael Mons, Nicolas Levesque, Raymond Lee, Songxun Wu, Tingtin Guo, Xi Luo, Yosuke Suda, Yayun Liu, Andrew Clements, Antonia Sisco Anddritch, Beata Krowicha, Burton Rast, Danis Lou, Carolina Nichitin, Demis Velarde, Dilip Vasu Theavan, Hason Kundi, Haibao Tong, Hyde Cheong, Jinson Kliu, Niu Jing Tao, Qian Liu, Janis Straut, Jeffrey Arthur, Linda Hollier, Konstantin Stepnov, Kuanglong Zhang, Lisabeth Armstrong, Mingyang Mai, Mogens Bjergy, Faruk Kuranli, Paddy Chao, Andrew Webb, Ben Williams, Carlotta Marrucci, Dennis Btes, Fared Nassir, Gabriel Ribeiro, Katie Wall, Julia Nathanson, Jon Resnik, Kelly Wotter, Kimberly Moran, Kobi Refaelli, Laith Zaied, Lillia Lipka, Mandy Blake, Melissa Barrilli, Paul Duncan, Nan Deng, Sveltana Markova, Ustun Ozen, Wei Xiong, Yan Lingnan, Xiaodi Feng, Yang Jiao, Yinan Wang, Zarni Myo Win, Benny Lau, Eunhye Son, Ewald Maly, Filipa Domingues, Irina Pasin, Liz Anderson, kristina Crusz, Marianna Garmash, Paddy Choi, Paul Meriki, Nicky Ryan, Syn Li Chan, Yan Zheng, Zhendi Zhang, Shusen Jia, Ami Bai, Bo Peng, Detlef Szillat, Eunhee Park, Eric Zhang, Edgar Dubrovskiy, Jingxian Ma, ardina Zeilony, Kamile Zemaite, Ludwig Wagner, kuanglong Zhang, Kevin Calabrese, Ludwig Wagner, Magali Chesnel, Mariacristina Gonzalez, Mingcun Lu, Rongbin Wang, Rens Jangerius, Rafal Roomotowski, Sari Sutton, Yongmei Wang, Xueiu Lai, Savadman Avalachamuettil, Yan Li, Song Han, Sergey Pesterev, Pengchun Yen, Scott Woodward, Ian Walters, Lucas Lerman, Hongzhen Yin, Elliott Ferguson, Chris Haley, Andre Skagervilk, Camillo Cobberti, Andre Skagervik, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Vicki White, Hong Liao, Camillo Coloberti, Waldermar Nowak, Zarni Myo Win, Raymond Lee, Kuanglong Zhang, Siwei Chen, Thi Ha Maung, Xin Wang, Liudmila Fakhurdinauei, Robert Radeskie, Carsten Medom Madsen, Laith Zaied, Marion Ben Soussan, Nino Samkhardaze, Peter Adams, Gordona Cavkoska, Latt Aung Lo, Luciana Ciuffin, Hseuh Hua Hong, Caroline Michael, Min Min Zaw, RQ W, Dennis Bates, TsuShao Li, Connor Haines, Lingxing Ouyang, Qiang Zhang, Valencia Tom, Amandine Thomas, Alexander Nikolov, Andrea Kimison, Clifford Pickett, KK, Jen Pollack Bianco, Imperfect Nature, Mathieu Cornelus, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Maria Buenaventura, Peng Biao, Sarah Pederson, Shangen Chen, Ted Silveira, Will Lee, Todd Beltz, Weiting Chang, Jen Pollack Bianco, Xirui Huang, Francesca Es,  Jormain Cady, Huang Yuting, Hung Ju Chen, Ming Hung Chen, Erica Wu, Nick Browne, Charlotte Popp, Ryan Spoon, Dan Chen, Yujie Liao, Nasir Uddin, Dezhi Xu, Connor Haines, Betsy Peratrovich, Christine Mace, Chaoyue Pan.

Read moreiPhone Photography Awards (IPPA) – Winners of the 2018 iPhone Photography Awards Announced!

Mobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2015 First Place Winners and all Honorable mentions have now been announced. The Grand Prize Winner, The Photo Essay Winner and The General Photography Category will be announced tomorrow – 3rd February 2016.

I am delighted to announce that I will be interviewing Dan Berman, founder of The Mobile Photography Awards on 4th February 2016. This will be an audio interview and I will create a podcast of our interview and it will be available to listen to via TheAppWhisperer.com site of course and also our iTunes Podcast channel and throughout our vast social media channels too. I would like to ask you, to send me any questions that you have for Berman that you would like me to pitch. Please just let me know your thoughts.

I would like to congratulate all of the first place winners and runners up for their acheivements in this years MPA’s, the images are stunning! The First Place winners I have listed below, with their images and I have also tried to find a contact link for each photographer too, should you wish to contact them. Many congratulations to: Vicki Couchman, David Ingraham, Juta Jazz, Jessika Johnansson, Mariko Klug, Cara Gallardo Weil, Andres Yepez, Giles Clarke, Aung Pyae Soe, Jian Wang, Ayako Miyamoto, Brendan O Se, Catriona Donagh, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Joshua Sarinana, Lin Xu, Bobbi McMurry and Cocu Liu.

There are also a huge number of incredible Honourable Mentions for each category and I am sending my heartfelt congratulations to all, these are: Douglas Priester, Lingfei Tan, Sandra Serotetto, Patryk Kuleta, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Michael Koralewski, Yafiq Yusman, Jessica Dyer, Carlos Ortiz, Adria Ellis, Joshua Sarinana, Tomaso Belloni, Eric Mueller, Adam Oczkos, Elaine Taylor, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Laura Peischl, Hans Kritzler, Erik Jenkins, Stephen Wong, Judith Stohn, Sam Burton, John Buckley, Johnanna Kegel, Polina Shevchenko, Jarek Kubacki, Annette Widitz, Eugenia Elfimova, Alexander Vu, Andy Alexandre, David Arzt, Michelle Robinson, Patryk Kuleta, Greg Hines, Isabela Pereira, Preschelle Ann Bigueras, Douwe Dijkstra, Quang VB, Mary Wray, Glenn Homann, Cedric Blanchon, Laurence Bouchard, Adelino Marques, Tracy Karkut-Law, Rene Valencia, Julia Nathanson, Saskia Howard, Ernesto PenaSanz, Dina Alfasi, Patrick Ryan, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Patricia Hirschfeld, Helen Breznik, Fran Garcia, Lee Atwell, Sean Hayes, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Marian Rubin, Kari Herer, Dilshad Corleone, Eliza Badoiu, Cindy Patrick, Cecilia S Thiago, Kseven L, Sara Tune, Irene Oleksiuk, Deborah McMillion, Allison Pistohl, Erika Brothers, Mark Kinrade, Cat Morris, Carolyn Hall Young, Dominika Koszowksa, Barbara Nebel, Dariusz Myszkowski, Andres Yepez, Chris Harland, Judd DuClos, Mariko Klug, Sumeyye Suri, Ruairidh McGlynn, Dieter Gaebel, Katrina Stewart, Lindsey Thompson, Larry Lafever, Joao Figueiredo, Rob DePaula, Karen Klinedinst, Heather McAlister, Christopher Stern, Joseph Cyr, Sesh Kumar Sareday, Susan Tuttle, Glen Homann, Hans Kritzler, Manuela Basaldella, Alistair Henning, Polina Shevchenko, Damodaran N Arun Gireesh, Geoff Cunningham, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, James Ballantyne, Nikolas Smith, Luiz Felipe Sahd, Reza Bagheri, Majella Burrows, Natyalya Peshkova, Derrick Mims, Unai Momoitio, Barbara Lucka, Donna Eck, Kerryn Benbow, Shirley Drevich, Sally Russick, Catherine Anderson, Jakub Brecka, Liz Williams, Pawel Glowacki, Stuart Guest, Anthony Medina, John Gayusky, Attila Adam, Gianluca Ricoveri, Sandi Pfeifer, Andrea Rees, Hans Kritzler, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Tim Creamer, Trevor Messersmith, Ben Begley, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Douwe Dijkstra, Richardas Jarmalavicius, Reza Bagheri, Amber Robson, Tommy Wallace, Dieter Gaebel, Adelino Marques, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gottlieb, John Nieto, Andrew B White, Aldo Pacheco, Alon Goldsmith, Leigh Darilek, Heather McAlister, Halil Yalcin, Hans Kritzler, Keri Herer, Marta Michalkiewicz, Annette Widitz, Jennifer Loeber, Sean Hayes, Chi Khing Pher, Ludwig Wagner, Millo Salgado, Giulietta Vacis, Jess McGlothlin, Lindsey Roth-Rosen, Marta Michalkiewicz, Tomasz Stradomski, Patrick Ryan, Kari Herer, Jarek Kubacki, Majella Burrows, Ben Begley, Mashuri Hardhy, Syaza Mohammed Shakharulain, Jane Schultz, Amar Emma, Teppo Kotirinta, Dirk Dallas, Daria Stermac, Marian Benes, George Kamelakis, Stephen Wong, Andrew Doss, Alexandru, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jackson Mah, Colin Cornwall, David Booker, Nikole Mock, James Capisinio, Roberta Cappelli, Jason Mills, Christopher Swink, Cindy Buske, Hao Han Luo, Lukasz Zietara, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Jian Wang, Amber Robson, Kevin Casey, Kathy McColl, Froilan Fabella, Raza Bagheri, George Kamelakis, Froilan Fabella, Belinda Curtis, Waldemar Nowak, Colin Cornwall, Ernesto Pena Sanz, Lukasz Gurbiel, Adelino Marques, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Eric Mueller, Leland Bobbe, Sasa Prizmic, Wladymir Hermoso, Fran Garcia, Johanna Kegel, Michal Pyka, Michelle Robinson, Katie Teixeira, Angie Lambert, Catherine Panebianco, Trista L, Eliza Badoiu, Shinnya Umetsu, Margherita Maniscalco, Alessandro Comandini, Glenn Homann, Robin Robertis, Andy Alexandre, Vicki Couchman, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jason Peterson, Sergey Lekomtsev, Joseph Ghaleb, Lee Atwell, Stephane Milbank, Petyr Campos, Liz Tormes, Christabel Rose, Mary Wray, Jiri Dvorak, Pui Leng Mok, Todd Leban, Jiang Zhongming, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Trevor Messersmith, Davide Capponi, Agnieszka Domanska, Meg Greene Malvasi, Sheila McKinney, Anika Toro, Dragos Bardac,  Kurina Nurdinova, Jackson Mah, Sandra Nykerk, Chi Khing Pher, Olga Otchenasheva, Eliza Badoiu, Frederic Gochel, Simon Groves, Susana Pinto, Mallory Gottlieb, Tee Lip Lim, Eric Mueller, Agnieszka Domanska, Giulia M, Glenn Homann, Annette Widitz, Tetsuya Sakamoto, Neil Wyn-Jones, Leonardo Eroico, Froilan Fabella, Laurence Bouchard, Ina Lankovich, Dina Alfasi, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Xinyu Cui, Jian Wang, Brian Podolsky, Katrina Stewart, James Ballantyne, Simon Chien, Helge Jorgensen, Eric Mueller, Christopher Stern, Paul Stopko, Tom Kacicki, Zsofia Bende, Cara Gallardo Weil, Daria Stermac, Ella Franzolin, Jian Wang, Mark Fearnley, Lingefi Tan, Aung Pyae Soe, Patryk Kuleta, Joanne Givogue, Linda Dempsey, Maija Koski, DeVere Kutscher, Mariusz Majewski, Claudine Watanabe, Daniel Wencel, Chen Liu, Mark Nowinski, Bryan Stokely, Daniel Lorenzini, Armineh Hovanesian, Andrea Rees, Erik Jenkins, John Buckley, Angie Lambert, Roxanne Hardegree, Jim Purdue, Greg Hines, Lorenka Campos, Christine Sobsczak, Tuba Korhan, Tracy J Thomas, Petyr Campos, Glenn Nelson, Natasza Perzak, Fran Garcia, Masaki Jono, Pierre Houser, Katy Hawley, Ludwig Wagner, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gotlieb, Chris Mortimer, Jessica Dyer, James Lano, Cally Lence, Karen Klinedinst, Jessica Mack, Yafiq Yusman, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Judd DuClos, Masaki Jono.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

error: Content is protected !!