iPhone Photography Awards (IPPA) – Winners of the 2018 iPhone Photography Awards Announced!

Share

We are delighted to announce The iPhone Photography Awards™ (IPPAWARDS) 2018 Result. Each photograph was selected from thousands of entries submitted by iPhone photographers from 140 countries around the world. We have listed the names of every winner and honourable mention given in these awards, this is the only place you will find this definitive list, in one place! Huge congratulations to everyone!

The Grand Prize Winner Photographer of the Year Award goes to Jashim Salam of Bangladesh for his entry Displaced.  First, Second and Third Place Photographers of the Year Awards go to Alexandre Weber of Switzerland for his image  Baiana in Yellow and Blue,  Huapeng Zhao of China for his entry of Eye to Eye and Zarni Myo Win of Myanmar for his image I Want to Play.

The 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in 18 categories were awarded to photographers who represented many countries around the world including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Ecuador, Finland, France, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Spain, Syria, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Kingdom and the United States.

The founder of IPPAWARDS Kenan Aktulun, said “iPhone users have become very fluent in visual storytelling. This year’s photos were technically impressive and many of them were very personal.”

In addition to the winners announced above, many congratulations to: Glenn Homann (who will soon be joining our Online International Gallery and Print Sales), Edwin Loyola, Jedrzej Franek, Robin Robertis, Katie Wall, Erica Wu, Massimo Graziani, KuangLong Zhang, Nasra Al Sharji, Melisa Barrilli, Dina Alfasi, Savadmon Avalachamveettil, Alison Helena Campbell, Zhendi Zhang, Hongjun Ge, Charles Thomas, Asuman Robson, Naian Feng, Natalia Garces, Paolo Mestriner, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Anton Kruglov, Peng Ju Tang, Mohammed Badra, Moises Silva, Veronica G Cardenas, Amy Nelson, Jose Ignacio De Rocco, Magda Lates, Mateusz Piesiak, Burcu Ozturk, Clifford Pickett, Jonas Wyssen, Lee Yu Chieh, Pascal Desapio, Scott Woodward, KuangLong Zhang, Marina Spironetti, Cocu Liu, Laith Zaied, Chen Lin, Fiona Bailey, Song Han, XiangQi Kong, Sara Ronkainen, Ruslan Zabulonov, Anna Aiko, Zarni Myo Win, Soha Ghadour, Lidia Muntean, Brian Grasso, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, David Hayes, Deena Berton.

And to all the Honourable Mentions: David Redhill, Dmitriy Kulyassov, Elma Bourthers, Glenn Homann, John Jester, John O’Niel, Julia Perelra, Julia Zynrha, Laith Zaied, Marton Tordai, Mariacristina Gonzalez, Nigel Hills, Noemie Forget, Raymond Lee, Shusen Jia, Yiannos Zaxhariou, Raymond Lee, Lyueixang Wang, Abdulla Alshatti, Aitor jRubio, Aleksander Jezierski, Alina Fedorenko, Andres Mantoya, Ana Carmona, Burs Clement,  Chang Tingwei, Charlene Webb, Chelsea Petersson, Claudia Kurchner, Eugen Persu, Krill Surkov, Lee Potter, Ma Yi, Lee Meng Wei, Latt Aung Ko, Dato Koridez, Gabriel Ribeiro, He LongSheng, Himanshuroy, Fulwala, Hyan Yu, JuliAnne Kaplan, Juan David Lopez Valencia, Magali Chesnal, Marcello Horta, Mateus Alves de Souza, Michael Mons, Nicolas Levesque, Raymond Lee, Songxun Wu, Tingtin Guo, Xi Luo, Yosuke Suda, Yayun Liu, Andrew Clements, Antonia Sisco Anddritch, Beata Krowicha, Burton Rast, Danis Lou, Carolina Nichitin, Demis Velarde, Dilip Vasu Theavan, Hason Kundi, Haibao Tong, Hyde Cheong, Jinson Kliu, Niu Jing Tao, Qian Liu, Janis Straut, Jeffrey Arthur, Linda Hollier, Konstantin Stepnov, Kuanglong Zhang, Lisabeth Armstrong, Mingyang Mai, Mogens Bjergy, Faruk Kuranli, Paddy Chao, Andrew Webb, Ben Williams, Carlotta Marrucci, Dennis Btes, Fared Nassir, Gabriel Ribeiro, Katie Wall, Julia Nathanson, Jon Resnik, Kelly Wotter, Kimberly Moran, Kobi Refaelli, Laith Zaied, Lillia Lipka, Mandy Blake, Melissa Barrilli, Paul Duncan, Nan Deng, Sveltana Markova, Ustun Ozen, Wei Xiong, Yan Lingnan, Xiaodi Feng, Yang Jiao, Yinan Wang, Zarni Myo Win, Benny Lau, Eunhye Son, Ewald Maly, Filipa Domingues, Irina Pasin, Liz Anderson, kristina Crusz, Marianna Garmash, Paddy Choi, Paul Meriki, Nicky Ryan, Syn Li Chan, Yan Zheng, Zhendi Zhang, Shusen Jia, Ami Bai, Bo Peng, Detlef Szillat, Eunhee Park, Eric Zhang, Edgar Dubrovskiy, Jingxian Ma, ardina Zeilony, Kamile Zemaite, Ludwig Wagner, kuanglong Zhang, Kevin Calabrese, Ludwig Wagner, Magali Chesnel, Mariacristina Gonzalez, Mingcun Lu, Rongbin Wang, Rens Jangerius, Rafal Roomotowski, Sari Sutton, Yongmei Wang, Xueiu Lai, Savadman Avalachamuettil, Yan Li, Song Han, Sergey Pesterev, Pengchun Yen, Scott Woodward, Ian Walters, Lucas Lerman, Hongzhen Yin, Elliott Ferguson, Chris Haley, Andre Skagervilk, Camillo Cobberti, Andre Skagervik, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Vicki White, Hong Liao, Camillo Coloberti, Waldermar Nowak, Zarni Myo Win, Raymond Lee, Kuanglong Zhang, Siwei Chen, Thi Ha Maung, Xin Wang, Liudmila Fakhurdinauei, Robert Radeskie, Carsten Medom Madsen, Laith Zaied, Marion Ben Soussan, Nino Samkhardaze, Peter Adams, Gordona Cavkoska, Latt Aung Lo, Luciana Ciuffin, Hseuh Hua Hong, Caroline Michael, Min Min Zaw, RQ W, Dennis Bates, TsuShao Li, Connor Haines, Lingxing Ouyang, Qiang Zhang, Valencia Tom, Amandine Thomas, Alexander Nikolov, Andrea Kimison, Clifford Pickett, KK, Jen Pollack Bianco, Imperfect Nature, Mathieu Cornelus, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Maria Buenaventura, Peng Biao, Sarah Pederson, Shangen Chen, Ted Silveira, Will Lee, Todd Beltz, Weiting Chang, Jen Pollack Bianco, Xirui Huang, Francesca Es,  Jormain Cady, Huang Yuting, Hung Ju Chen, Ming Hung Chen, Erica Wu, Nick Browne, Charlotte Popp, Ryan Spoon, Dan Chen, Yujie Liao, Nasir Uddin, Dezhi Xu, Connor Haines, Betsy Peratrovich, Christine Mace, Chaoyue Pan.

Read moreiPhone Photography Awards (IPPA) – Winners of the 2018 iPhone Photography Awards Announced!

BBC Culture – ‘The Stunning Architecture Photos Taken with a Smartphone’ by Me

Share

So happy to see my article on stunning architectural photography from The Mobile Photography Awards has just been published on the BBC Culture website. I took a look at some (I’m sorry, I could not report on them all) of the architectural images that won places in the Mobile Photography Awards this year. It’s a huge article and one that I was totally delighted to write and honoured to see published today.

Thank you to Daniel Berman the founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, James Bacchi (the Judge for this category) and all who I interviewed and featured including: Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Joao Batista Sousa, Dariusz Sobiecki, Pierre Hauser, Mark Fearnley, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Cara Gallardo Weil, Nan Deng, Laurence Bouchard, Andrew B White, Glenn Homann, Joseph Cyr, Eric Mueller, Luis Rodriguez, Rad Drew and Ramiro Larragan from Huawei Mobile Spain.

To view and read the article in full, please go here.

Read moreBBC Culture – ‘The Stunning Architecture Photos Taken with a Smartphone’ by Me

Mobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2017 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 7th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Anette Schutz, Giles Clarke, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Jen Pollack Bianco, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Joao Batista Sousa, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Luis Rodri­guez, Mary Ellen Scherl, Laurence Bouchard, Dariusz Sobiecki, Agnieszka Domanska, Nicolas Xanthos, Joshua Sarinana, Dixon Hamby, Eric Mueller, Andrew B. White, Wang Hsiu Ling, Mar Lombrando, Kerstin Klinner, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Valeria Cammareri, Nan Deng, Mark Fearnley, David Welsh, Cara Gallardo Weil, Pierre Hauser, Jason Greene, Joseph Cyr, Glenn Homann, Rad Drew, Jedrzej Franek, Douwe Dijkstra, Jacob Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Leandro Selister, Arkadiusz Durczewski, Laurence Bouchard, Lisabeth Armstrong, Andrey Loptev, Dina Alfasi, Shelia McKinney, Anthony Ginns, Helen Breznik, Lee Atwell, Nick Riley, Antonio Andritch, Hu Shikang, Biao Peng, Douwe Dijkstra, Pai Hsiao, Jaime Walfisch, Lloyd Fox, Michel Juvet, Michel Juvet, Anders Bakken, Bartosz Parzyszek, Liz Anderson, Helen Breznik, Deborah McMillion, Deena Berton, Rebecca Bruyn, Roxanne Hardegree, Jane Schultz, Lorenka Campos, Jacob Dix, Trevor Messersmith, Tania Konnerth, Christine Sobczak, Yanan Cheng, Marian Rubin, Tommy Vohs, Christy Johnson, Catherine Caddigan, Tuba Korhan, Eleni Gemeni, Linda Hollier, Robin Robertis, Jill Booker, Jill Hamilton, Zarni Myo Win, Ag Ya, Xinyu Cui, Joshua Levine, David DeNagel, Dave Webb, Anthony Ginns, Ilise Harris, Neha Wadekar, Alexander Imas, Elisa Davis, Annette Widitz, Joson JoSon, Anna Ligia Souza Machado, Ed Wu, Yongmei Wang, Margarita Iskandarova, Po Wen Chang, Maria Berry, Michael Dunker, Boyuan Zhang, Rob Pearson-Wright, Juliet Cope, Aaron Sandberg, Cielo De la Paz, Nan Deng, Jill Goldman, Suzanne Engelberg, Mariko Klug, Julio Lucas, David DeNagel, Tommy Wallace, Alexanna Alvarado, Nicolas Xanthos, Henry Hu, Kaare Gade, Andreas J. Stone, James Abbott, Rebecca Bruyn, Helen Suk, Yi Hu, Guo Yi Huang, LinJuan Qu, Alap Parikh, Julio Lucas, Yongmei Wang, Star Greathouse, Andrea Rees, Dominika Koszowska, Natalya Peshkova, Yongmei Wang, Jarek Bryla, Jessica Dyer, Lynne Daley, Julie Hollow, Derrick Mims, Jose Manuel Barcia, Moira Callegari, Frederic Deschenes, Wang Hsiu Ling, Alex Walker, Bobbi McMurry, Kerstin Klinner, Fleur Schim, Sue Maynard, Sue Maynard, Melissa Smith, Blue Lizard, Piroska Boros, Melissa Lynch, Yongmei Wang, James Peck, Geoff Cunningham, Judd Duclos, Claudine Watanabe, Waldemar Nowak, Katie Frisbie, Rodrigo Vieira, Yip Jia Chang, Kaare Gade, Blair Lucas, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Sarah Wade, Abby Morris, Rosie Karel, Jennifer Boyland, Joseph Finley, Hansa Tangmanpoowadol, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Teemu Laulajainen, Aisha Anjum, Marcel Schneider, Bertie Garnett, Po Wen Chang, Jerome Dulong, Sylwia Mej, John O’Neill, Scott Shreve, Leo Banks, Rafal Dybacki, Robbie Crick, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Jennifer Thomas, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Cielo de la Paz, Yongmei Wang, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Shinnya Umetsu, Elaine Taylor, Catherine Palmeiro, Moira Callegari, Louis Mondot, Mar Lombrando, Hlaing Myint Min, Henry Hu, Blue Lizard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Michael Dunker, Neha Wadekar, Mihai Popescu, Federico Borobio, Cindy Patrick, Samuel Nacar, Anna Kaunis, Daphne Tolis, David Turnbull, Patrick Ryan, Gary Horsfall, Ag Ya, Zarni Myo Win, Zorica Purlija, Luis Rodriguez, Laurence Bouchard, Vladka Kocvarova, Cindy Buske, Geoff Cunningham, Donna Eck, Rodrigo Vieira, John Nieto, Damian Kostka, Majella Burrows, Ge Zeng, Neha Wadekar, Jason Greene, Hlaing Myint Min, Ed Wu, Denys Trofimchuk, Michael Trombino, Juliet Cope, Dominika Koszowska, Antonia Andritch, Arpita Upadhyaya, Jeong Vin Yoon, Patricia Lopez-Hurtado, Tee Lip Lim, Arik Chan, Anthony Ginns, Nick Riley, Leland Bobbe, Lloyd Fox, Antonia Andritch, Zarni Myo Win, Arpita Upadhyaya, Valdemir Cunha, Yongmei Wang, Pai Hsiao, Po Wen Chang, Lidia Garofeanu, Lloyd Fox, Roy Pan, Katarzyna Matukiewicz, Rodrigo Rivas, Bartosz Parzyszek, Cielo de la Paz, Dominika Koszowska, Paola Ismene, Olga Virich, Eliza Badoiu, Alessandro Comandini, Eric Mueller, Heather McAlister, Olympia Montaldo, Paola Ismene, Christy Johnson, Mengting Tang, Sui Sawada, Zhonglai Zhang, Ileana Montano, Angie Lambert, Boyuan Zhang, Po-Yi Li, Glenn Homann, Rodrigo Rivas, Cecilia S. Thiago, Laurence Bouchard, Mariusz Majewski, Douwe Dijkstra, Kathy Clay, Arpita Upadhyaya, Erik Lieber, Neha Wadekar, Louis Mondot, LinJuan Qu, Vince Keresnyei, Vadims Timoskins, Antonia Andritch, Olesia Kim, Ed Wu, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Juliet Cope, Andreas J. Stone, Daphne Tolis, Sesh kumar Sareday, Song Han, Meg Greene Malvasi, April Bloome, Andrew Lucchesi, Po Wen Chang, Eleni Gemeni, Cara Gallardo Weil, Jessica Dyer, Sandi Pfeifer, Sasa Prizmic, Vu Bui, Julie Hollow, Magdalena Pierwocha, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Alexis Rotella, Barbara Nebel, Rodrigo Rivas, Andrea O’Reilly, Antonia Andritch, Geoff Cunningham, Leandro Selister, Jacob Dix, Simon Groves, Colin Cornwall, Anthony Ginns, Trevor Messersmith, Valdemir Cunha, David Fidalgo, Kevin Moore, Margarita Iskandarova, Mark Fearnley, KSeven L, Marc Zetterbom, Patrick Ryan, Arpita Upadhyaya, John O’Neill, Kaare Gade, William Praniski, Maria Ukhabina, Yi Hu, Sugimon Widodo, Andrey Ostapenko, Donna Eck, Claire Doyle, Simona Bonanno, Alexander Genkin, Jacob Dix, Glenn Homann, Karen Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Tanveer Hassan, Tina Schwermer, Yanan Cheng, Kat Clay, Henry Yu, William Praniski, Magdalena Pierwocha, Guo Yi Huang, Lucille Kanzawa,  William Shum, Hlaing Myint Min, Amanda Mideros, Annette Widitz, Dominika Koszowska, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rogova Asya, Megan Davis, Ed Wu, Swee Hoe Lim, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Julia Nathanson, Anders Bakken, Simon Groves, Nikki Pinkham, Erin Mcgean Cindric, Arnold Gonzalez, Jen Mckenzie, Jana Curcio, Robin Cohen, Rosie Karel, Amy Ecenbarger, Kate Zari Roberts, Ali Tariq, Allison Pistohl, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Sandi Pfeifer, KSeven L, Jill Booker, Claire Doyle, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Paola Ismene, Waldemar Nowak, Arrin Chapman, Valeria Kirejenko, Kaare Gade, James Abbott, Hlaing Myint Min, Annette Widitz, Kerstin Klinner, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Kevin vonKluck, Nick Riley, Lydia Fernandez-Arias, Jennifer Boyland, Donna Eck, Richard Vine, Skylar Kim, Tan KH Victor, Po Wen Chang, Wind Tay, Mauricio Lanza, Irene Oleksiuk, Andrew Love, Jill Booker.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Mobile Photography Awards Sixth Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2016 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 5th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Annette Schutz, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Jen Pollack Bianco, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Stefano Fantoni, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Christopher Wahl.

Many congratulations to all the 2016 MPA category winners and honourable mentions and of course, a special shout out to the grand prize winner Giles Clarke. A professional photo journalist, born in London in 1965, he began taking pictures seriously in Berlin in the mid 1980’s. In 1995, he moved to New York City where he began an intense year in the Richard Avedon studio. A decade long career producing television for Channel 4 UK in Hollywood was to follow. In more recent times, Giles began the serious work & dedication of activism starting with a 6-week stint in Bhopal, India where he filmed & photographed the victims of the Union Carbide gas tragedy that still continues to haunt the inhabitants of that city. He scoops the grand prize money of $3,000.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Congratulations to all, including Jennifer Thomas, Pedro Ribeiro, Yasuhito Shigaki, Mariusz Majewski, Jian Wang, Laurence Bouchard, Phillipa Frederiksen, Jessica Dyer, Joshua Sarinana, Tee Lip Lim, Michael Kistler, Sheila McKinney, Liza Cobangbang, Andrew Hays, Anthony Ginns, Elaine Taylor, Eric Mueller, Cara Gallardo Weil, Alexander Genkin, Charles Needle, Sena Cakiroglu. Anders Bakken, Junfeng Wang, Douwe Dijkstra, Froilan Fabella, Joanne Givogue, Agustin Colla, Bartosz Parzyszek, Jose-Luis Saez, Laurence Bouchard, David DeNagel, Emmanuel Etti, Richard Chambury, Lavinia Yang, David Ingraham. Anthony Ginns, Lukasz Gurbiel, Saskia Howard, Yu Jiang, Davide Capponi, Christian Steiauf, Agustin Colla, Lukasz Zietara, Kelleen Macklin, Dixon Hamby, Jacob Dix, Emmanuel Etti, Joshua Sarinana, Andy Royston, Christian Mondot, Cathrine Halsor, Douwe Dijkstra, Sharon Jones, Erik Lieber, John Nieto, Susan Liang, Christopher Swink, Christine O’Brien, Nico Brons, KSeven L, Stefanie LePape, Bobbi McMurry, Helen Breznik, Erin McGean Cindric, Jacob Dix, Lorenka Campos, Jane Schultz, Nicolas Xanthos, Lucina Nicholas, Eliza Badoiu, Juta Jazz, Cindy Buske, Vladka Kocvarova, Katie Teixeira, Deena Berton, Deborah McMillion, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Linda Hollier, Andrew Schwartz, Charles Needle, Eleni Gemeni, Delight Worthyn, Mariko Klug, Karen Izenberg, Marcin Kosmowski, Katrina Stewart, Paddy Chao, Jessica Dyer, Maximilian Canepa, Sally Ann Field. Jian Wang, Richard Barron, Sam Burton, Nicole Vecchi, Lauren Treutler, Bartosz Parzyszek, Steve T, Suwandi Chandra, Jose PauloAndrade, Lee Potter, Anna Scrigni, Maria Duliban, Balbino Jimenez, Sean Hayes, Rodrigo Vieira, Jessica Powell, Grzegorz Tutaj, Blue Lizard, Joseph Cyr, Irene Oleksiuk, Kristina Ernst, Catriona Donagh, Elvio Santos, Kimberly Post, Jenneke Tesselaar, Geoff Cunningham, Nancy McClure, Alon Goldsmith, Vikram Deo, Du Castel Didier, atala Peshkova, Majella Burrows, Melissa Lynch, James Peck, John Pratt, Stanislav Duben, John Mills, Kejia Liu, Maria Duliban, Caroline E Brown, Kirsty Nadine, Anitra Lavanhar, Margarita Iskandarova, Edwin Luo, Maria Duliban, Ludwig Wagner, Yasha Spektor, Jonathan Nalder, Anne Highfield, Flaviana Boni, Pier Luigi Dodi, Mariko Klug, Silvio Rusmigo, Neil Wyn-Jones, Dr Cliff Oliver, Wes Calimer, Heline Lam, Jenny Rubin, Mallory Gottlieb, Shirley Drevich, Andrew B White, Boza Cucek, Michele Romani, Olga Strizhenova, Caroline E Brown, Claire Doyle, Roy Fochtman, Miro Calderon, Irene Oleksiuk, Jason Greene, Zarni Myo Win, Natalya Peshkova, Allyson Marie, John Pratt, Glenn Homann, Rob Pearson-Wright, Albion Harrison-Naish, Lee Atwell, Rodrigo Vieira, Catherine Halsor, Adria Ellis, Shinnya Umetsu, Coco Liu, Yasuhito Shigaki, Brett Gross, Ag Ya, Aung Pyae Soe, Zarni Myo Win, Jason Mills, Geoff Cunningham, Gabriel Luken, Junfeng Wang, Ushi Grant, Tim Bingham, Philip Am Guay, Manula Waidyanatha, Molly Porter, Lekon Vasilev, Jirasak Panpiansin, Nathan Ishar, Paddy Chao, Ocean Morisset, Jill Emmer, Tan KH Viktor, Yingting Shih, Cindy Patrick, David Turnbull, Andrea Rees, Michelle Robinson, Gabriel Luken, Santi Carneri, Qasim Albuesaa, Katarzyna Weremko, Edwin Luo, Paddy Chao, Elle Toussi, Zarni Myo Win, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Tommy Wallace, Ayako Miyamoto, George Kamelakis, Thomas W, Kristie Benoit, Deena Berton, Dutch Doscher, Hao Han Luo, Cecilia S Thaigo, Santi Carneri, Agustin Colla, Jason Greene, Aaron Sandberg, Luis Rodriguez, David Booker, Kayvan Tahaei, Lee Potter, Meredith Rilley, Gina Loncomilla, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Paddy Chao, Yiannos Zachariou, Richard Chambury, Junfeng Wang, Rodrigo Rivas, john Nieto, Song Han, Anthony Ginns, Rodrigo Vieira, Dariusz Sobiecki, Laurence Bouchard, Andrew Hays, Paula Broom, Belinda Curtis, Petyr Campos, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Alon Goldsmith, Angie Lambert, Arik Chan, Ismael Acosta, Erik Lieber, Jirasak Panpiansin, Ahmad Zamroni, Manny Vargas, Alexander Genkin, Mirjam Klever, Helen Breznik, Dominika Koszowska, Chen Yuan Cheng, Po-Yi Li, Olga Strizhenova, Miao He, Tantiana Andri, Jessica Powell, Jacob Dix, Katie Teixeira, Suzanne Engelberg, John Nieto, Lee Atwell, Graeme Roy, Clay Benskin, Richard Chambury, Lloyd Go, Chen Liu, Paola Ismene, Albion Harrison-Naish, Sreeranj Sreedhar, Marcos Losada, Anderson Santana, Thomas Toft, Roy Fochtman, Claire Doyle, Pierre Hauser, Roxanne Hardegree, Agniezzka Domanska, Chiara Santoro, Meg Green Malvasi, Christina Loutfi, Marjella Burrows, Oleg Bolotnikov, Sally Ann Field, Patyrk Kuleta, Quang VB, Lukasz Zietara, Simone da Lima,  Andrew Ngo, Christine o’Sobczsak, Trevor Messersmith, Jacob Dix, Balaji Sivaramakrishnan, Caroline E Brown, Brigitta Pinter, Istvan Hainer, Michel Juvet, Viktor Jecs, Andrew Ngo, Junfeng Wang, Geoff Cunningham, Lisabeth Armstrong, Scott Simpson, Halil Yalcin, Caren Drysdale, Benjamin Liu, Christian Mondot, Patricia Hirschfield, Glenn Homann, Katrina Stewart, Gretchen Grace, Dragos Bardac, Leonardo Eroico. Tricia Darling, Song Han, Sahar Rehman, Christabel Rose, Eleonore Simon, Junfeng Wang, Tara Todras Whitehill, Thigh Wanna, Anita Pallas, Anna Bernal, Maria Duliban, Silvio Rusmigo, Miro Calderon, Edwin Luo, Tommy Vohs, Makar Tereshin, Zarni Myo Win, Jian Wang, Dietmar Barns, Isidor Leontis, Joanne Givogue, Shinnya Umetsu, Ryan Cardone, Rosa Yip, Ludwig Wagner, Pierre Hauser, Kejia Liu, Philip Am Guay, Tarja Vilmi, Robin Robertis, Katarzyna Steblewics-Plak, Cielo de la Paz, Jeanette Serrat. Kseven L, Marian Rubin, Tuba Korhan, Ricardo Villanueva, Maciej Fuchs, Paul Pena, Ann Passmore, Frederic Mahy, Jill Booker, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Sam Burton, Clay Benskin, Abeer Raafat, Dragos Bardac, John Gayusky, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Patryk Kuleta, Mark Fearnley, Maria Duliban, Francesco Mattucci, Luis Rodriguez, Yllka Fetahaj, Ben Shanson, Ushi Grant, Erik Lieber.

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Sixth Annual Awards – Results!

Winners of the 2016 iPhone Photography Awards Announced

Share

I am delighted to announce the winners of the 2016 iPhone Photography Awards. With thousands of entries submitted from mobile photographers from over 139 countries throughout the world, the jury had no easy task.

The Grand Prize Winner Award goes to Siyuan Niu of Chine for his entry of The Man and the Eagle. First, Second and Third place Awards to to Patryk Kuleta of Poland for his image from the series Modern Cathedrals. Robin Robertis from the United States for her entry She Bends with the Wind and Carolyn Mara Borlenghi also of the United States from her series Wonderland.

Additional winning 2016 iPhone Photographers include: Jiayu Ma, Junfeng Wang, Jinsong Hu, Erica Wu, Mette Lampcov, Junbiao Cai, Jian Wang, Patryk Kultea, K K, Bruno Dreux, Lon Bjorn, Amo Passicos, Qinglan Qu, Andrew Montgomery, He Kuankuan, Vasco Galhardo Simoes, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Yuki Cheung, Jason Greene, Rithwik VJ, Yang Zhang, Lei Yuting, Xianyou, Loulou d’Aki, Hernan Ramos, Liang Huang, Kevin Casey, Kechen Song, Zero Lai, Glenn Homann, Diana Mota, Jen Pollack Bianco, Xia Zhenkai, Scott Woodward, Yi Lin Hu, Elaine Taylor, Geri Centonze, Paddy Chao, Valencia Tom, Coco Liu, Matthew Sullivan, Wen Qi, Fan Long, Maddy McCoy, Nick Ryan, Yongmei Wang, Phillip Nix, Fugen Xiao, Donghai Xia, Shiyang Han, Victor Kintanar, Conchi Munoz, Gianluca Ricoveri.

To view all the winning photographs, please go here.

Read moreWinners of the 2016 iPhone Photography Awards Announced

MIRA Mobile Prize 2016 ‘Connections’ Competition Results with Video Showcase

Share

I am delighted to congratulate all the participants in this years MIRA Mobile Prize. I was fortunate to be a member of this Jury and I have been so impressed with all the entries. From six thousand images, to one overall winning image, with a further fifty finalist images to be Exhibited at MIRA FORUM, on 30 April 2016. It was no mean feat make this selection. All the images you see below will be exhibited in Porto, the home of the MIRA Mobile Prize.

On behalf of all our community of mobile photographers and artists, I would like to thank Manuela Matos Monteiro for creating this Exhibition for us all to enjoy! You can find more details about it here.

Many congratulations to all the following artists: Chulsu Kim, Agniezska Domanska, Aldo Pacheco, Ali Shams, Anthony Ginns, Barbara du Bois, Bárbara Moreira, Bartosz Parzyszek, Brad Pickel, Brendan Ó Sé, Brian Podolsky, Carolyn Hall Young, Cathrine Halsor, Cedric Blanchon, Cindy Buske, Coco Martin, Damian Kostka, Davide Capponi, Dieter Gaebel, Dionysis Kouris, Dominika Koszowska, Eliza Badoiu, Fábio Peixoto, Gemma Anton, Gina Costa, Glenn Homann, Grace Brignolle, Helge Jorgensen, Itsaras Sanguannam, Jane Friel, Jay Silva, Jen Pollack Bianco, Jian Wang, João Figueiredo, Joshua Sarinana, Karen Divine, Kozka Bronek, Lee Atwell, Lingfei Tan, Mahfuzul Hasan Bhuiyan, Marco Carreira, Mark Fearnley, Mariko Klug, Mark Fearnley, Michael Kistler, Paul Moore, Petyr Campos, Phillipa Frederiksen , Rene Valencia, Sandra Pereira, Vivi Hanson.

Read moreMIRA Mobile Prize 2016 ‘Connections’ Competition Results with Video Showcase

Mobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2015 First Place Winners and all Honorable mentions have now been announced. The Grand Prize Winner, The Photo Essay Winner and The General Photography Category will be announced tomorrow – 3rd February 2016.

I am delighted to announce that I will be interviewing Dan Berman, founder of The Mobile Photography Awards on 4th February 2016. This will be an audio interview and I will create a podcast of our interview and it will be available to listen to via TheAppWhisperer.com site of course and also our iTunes Podcast channel and throughout our vast social media channels too. I would like to ask you, to send me any questions that you have for Berman that you would like me to pitch. Please just let me know your thoughts.

I would like to congratulate all of the first place winners and runners up for their acheivements in this years MPA’s, the images are stunning! The First Place winners I have listed below, with their images and I have also tried to find a contact link for each photographer too, should you wish to contact them. Many congratulations to: Vicki Couchman, David Ingraham, Juta Jazz, Jessika Johnansson, Mariko Klug, Cara Gallardo Weil, Andres Yepez, Giles Clarke, Aung Pyae Soe, Jian Wang, Ayako Miyamoto, Brendan O Se, Catriona Donagh, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Joshua Sarinana, Lin Xu, Bobbi McMurry and Cocu Liu.

There are also a huge number of incredible Honourable Mentions for each category and I am sending my heartfelt congratulations to all, these are: Douglas Priester, Lingfei Tan, Sandra Serotetto, Patryk Kuleta, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Michael Koralewski, Yafiq Yusman, Jessica Dyer, Carlos Ortiz, Adria Ellis, Joshua Sarinana, Tomaso Belloni, Eric Mueller, Adam Oczkos, Elaine Taylor, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Laura Peischl, Hans Kritzler, Erik Jenkins, Stephen Wong, Judith Stohn, Sam Burton, John Buckley, Johnanna Kegel, Polina Shevchenko, Jarek Kubacki, Annette Widitz, Eugenia Elfimova, Alexander Vu, Andy Alexandre, David Arzt, Michelle Robinson, Patryk Kuleta, Greg Hines, Isabela Pereira, Preschelle Ann Bigueras, Douwe Dijkstra, Quang VB, Mary Wray, Glenn Homann, Cedric Blanchon, Laurence Bouchard, Adelino Marques, Tracy Karkut-Law, Rene Valencia, Julia Nathanson, Saskia Howard, Ernesto PenaSanz, Dina Alfasi, Patrick Ryan, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Patricia Hirschfeld, Helen Breznik, Fran Garcia, Lee Atwell, Sean Hayes, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Marian Rubin, Kari Herer, Dilshad Corleone, Eliza Badoiu, Cindy Patrick, Cecilia S Thiago, Kseven L, Sara Tune, Irene Oleksiuk, Deborah McMillion, Allison Pistohl, Erika Brothers, Mark Kinrade, Cat Morris, Carolyn Hall Young, Dominika Koszowksa, Barbara Nebel, Dariusz Myszkowski, Andres Yepez, Chris Harland, Judd DuClos, Mariko Klug, Sumeyye Suri, Ruairidh McGlynn, Dieter Gaebel, Katrina Stewart, Lindsey Thompson, Larry Lafever, Joao Figueiredo, Rob DePaula, Karen Klinedinst, Heather McAlister, Christopher Stern, Joseph Cyr, Sesh Kumar Sareday, Susan Tuttle, Glen Homann, Hans Kritzler, Manuela Basaldella, Alistair Henning, Polina Shevchenko, Damodaran N Arun Gireesh, Geoff Cunningham, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, James Ballantyne, Nikolas Smith, Luiz Felipe Sahd, Reza Bagheri, Majella Burrows, Natyalya Peshkova, Derrick Mims, Unai Momoitio, Barbara Lucka, Donna Eck, Kerryn Benbow, Shirley Drevich, Sally Russick, Catherine Anderson, Jakub Brecka, Liz Williams, Pawel Glowacki, Stuart Guest, Anthony Medina, John Gayusky, Attila Adam, Gianluca Ricoveri, Sandi Pfeifer, Andrea Rees, Hans Kritzler, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Tim Creamer, Trevor Messersmith, Ben Begley, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Douwe Dijkstra, Richardas Jarmalavicius, Reza Bagheri, Amber Robson, Tommy Wallace, Dieter Gaebel, Adelino Marques, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gottlieb, John Nieto, Andrew B White, Aldo Pacheco, Alon Goldsmith, Leigh Darilek, Heather McAlister, Halil Yalcin, Hans Kritzler, Keri Herer, Marta Michalkiewicz, Annette Widitz, Jennifer Loeber, Sean Hayes, Chi Khing Pher, Ludwig Wagner, Millo Salgado, Giulietta Vacis, Jess McGlothlin, Lindsey Roth-Rosen, Marta Michalkiewicz, Tomasz Stradomski, Patrick Ryan, Kari Herer, Jarek Kubacki, Majella Burrows, Ben Begley, Mashuri Hardhy, Syaza Mohammed Shakharulain, Jane Schultz, Amar Emma, Teppo Kotirinta, Dirk Dallas, Daria Stermac, Marian Benes, George Kamelakis, Stephen Wong, Andrew Doss, Alexandru, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jackson Mah, Colin Cornwall, David Booker, Nikole Mock, James Capisinio, Roberta Cappelli, Jason Mills, Christopher Swink, Cindy Buske, Hao Han Luo, Lukasz Zietara, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Jian Wang, Amber Robson, Kevin Casey, Kathy McColl, Froilan Fabella, Raza Bagheri, George Kamelakis, Froilan Fabella, Belinda Curtis, Waldemar Nowak, Colin Cornwall, Ernesto Pena Sanz, Lukasz Gurbiel, Adelino Marques, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Eric Mueller, Leland Bobbe, Sasa Prizmic, Wladymir Hermoso, Fran Garcia, Johanna Kegel, Michal Pyka, Michelle Robinson, Katie Teixeira, Angie Lambert, Catherine Panebianco, Trista L, Eliza Badoiu, Shinnya Umetsu, Margherita Maniscalco, Alessandro Comandini, Glenn Homann, Robin Robertis, Andy Alexandre, Vicki Couchman, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jason Peterson, Sergey Lekomtsev, Joseph Ghaleb, Lee Atwell, Stephane Milbank, Petyr Campos, Liz Tormes, Christabel Rose, Mary Wray, Jiri Dvorak, Pui Leng Mok, Todd Leban, Jiang Zhongming, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Trevor Messersmith, Davide Capponi, Agnieszka Domanska, Meg Greene Malvasi, Sheila McKinney, Anika Toro, Dragos Bardac,  Kurina Nurdinova, Jackson Mah, Sandra Nykerk, Chi Khing Pher, Olga Otchenasheva, Eliza Badoiu, Frederic Gochel, Simon Groves, Susana Pinto, Mallory Gottlieb, Tee Lip Lim, Eric Mueller, Agnieszka Domanska, Giulia M, Glenn Homann, Annette Widitz, Tetsuya Sakamoto, Neil Wyn-Jones, Leonardo Eroico, Froilan Fabella, Laurence Bouchard, Ina Lankovich, Dina Alfasi, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Xinyu Cui, Jian Wang, Brian Podolsky, Katrina Stewart, James Ballantyne, Simon Chien, Helge Jorgensen, Eric Mueller, Christopher Stern, Paul Stopko, Tom Kacicki, Zsofia Bende, Cara Gallardo Weil, Daria Stermac, Ella Franzolin, Jian Wang, Mark Fearnley, Lingefi Tan, Aung Pyae Soe, Patryk Kuleta, Joanne Givogue, Linda Dempsey, Maija Koski, DeVere Kutscher, Mariusz Majewski, Claudine Watanabe, Daniel Wencel, Chen Liu, Mark Nowinski, Bryan Stokely, Daniel Lorenzini, Armineh Hovanesian, Andrea Rees, Erik Jenkins, John Buckley, Angie Lambert, Roxanne Hardegree, Jim Purdue, Greg Hines, Lorenka Campos, Christine Sobsczak, Tuba Korhan, Tracy J Thomas, Petyr Campos, Glenn Nelson, Natasza Perzak, Fran Garcia, Masaki Jono, Pierre Houser, Katy Hawley, Ludwig Wagner, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gotlieb, Chris Mortimer, Jessica Dyer, James Lano, Cally Lence, Karen Klinedinst, Jessica Mack, Yafiq Yusman, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Judd DuClos, Masaki Jono.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

error: Content is protected !!