Grand Flickr Group Showcase of 2017 – TheAppWhisperer – Mobile Photography and Art

Share

Merry Christmas! This Grand Flickr Group Showcase of 2017 represents our top favourited images from our Flickr Group – Mobile Photography & Imagery. Each week we have produced a showcase and we have selected images from all of those showcases to bring you this epic finale of the year of 2017!  I want you all to enjoy this showcase, each one of you, some I know more than others, but all I recognise and am in awe of your talents.

Whether you celebrate Christmas or not, enjoy this mobile photography and art showcase with untapped emotion and tenderness. We have the chemistry just right, with meaningful dialogue throughout, this is a journey almost as extraordinary as 2017. Let it blow you away, breathe, relax, enjoy!

(Please note that we have included many many artists within this showcase, it is not possible to include every single artist and for that we apologise in advance).

Lights, Christmas, Action…

Many congratulations to the following artists on being featured including:

Adelino Marques, Brett Chenoweth, Meri Walker, Stefanie L.P., Francesco x, Angie Lambert, Nico Brons, Isabel Afonso, Linda Hollier, Siegfield Ferlin, Jun Yamaguchi, woltarise, karma o – Christine O’Sobczak, jillian2 – Jill Lian, Karen Axelrad, Sandra Becker, Liliana Schwitter, Louise Whiting, Sarah Kuhn, Manuela Basaldella, Wenchieh Yang, Tsvetan Ganev, Hanni K, Tom Ang, Ile Mont, Tomaso Belloni, Francesco Sambati, Kristie Michele Art, Vladislav Niko, Kim Martino, I Rome, Riamolde, Ioannis Sidiropoulos, Beate Goralczyk, Pamela Speight, Florence Oliver, Janet Reid, Tania Konnerth, Edith Meier, Maddy McCoy, Dina Alfasi, Catherine Caddigan, Susan Maxwell Schmidt, Luc Borell, Chris de Nice, Mimi Svanberg, Joseph Cyr, Bob Weil, Alegremartin, Ewelina Makos, Tracey Grumbach, Elaine, Misty Pittman, Siegfried Ferlin, BlemishedEye – David Booker, Poetic Medium, Patricia Januszkiewicz, David Hayes, Gillian Brodie, Luther Roseman Dease, II, Jo Sullivan, Chouroro, Deborah McMillion, Helen Breznik,  borisbschulz2009, Marguerite Khoury, Cristian Margarita, Brendan O Se, Ade Santora, Jennifer Bracewell, Vadim Demjianov, Marianne Rieter, David Welsh, Albion Harrison-Naish, Luison – Luis Rodriguerz, Kate Zari Roberts, Paul Toussaint, Rob Pearson-Wright, Donna Donato, Tuba, Susan Rennie, Paul Yan, columnsovsleep, Trish Korus, Giulia Baita, Maurizio Zanetti, Montse Abad, p.a. hamel, Deena Berton, Myrna, Kostas Pilot, Algremartin, Nick Kenrick, Clint Cline, Cristina Rossi, Tricia Dewey, Connie Gardner Rosenthal, Matt Kayden, Shel Serkin, Lorenka Campos, Eleni Gemeni, be.mo.re, Joe AI, Fiona Christian, Daniel Salas, Nancy McClure, Mariette Schrijver, Robi Gallardo, Davide Capponi, Beatrice Chapillon, Dan Arsenault, Giancarlo Beltrame, Jim Perdue, Gianluca Ricoveri, before.1st.light – Jane Schultz, Juta Jazz, Jeronimo Sanz, Clare Pickett, Robin Robertis, Luis Fernandez, Sara Tune, Aylin Argun, Gina Costa, Giancarlo Beltrame, Michael Trombley, Armineh Hovanesian, Giulio Giacconi, voytov Danil, Candice Railton, doc simsim, Lindy Ginn, Eliza Badoiu, rorofot, klimtt, cecilia sao thaigo, Susan Murtaugh, Claude Panneton, Amy Ecenbarger, Christine Mignon, Janice Grinsell, Tessfra, Clarisse Debout, Julia Nathanson, Damian De Souza, Hanni K, Andy Alexandre, Ger van den Elzen, Jonasz Olszewski, Mohsen Chinehkesh, Bob Weil, Klaudia Cechini, Amanda Parker, Gergely Hando, Barbara Nebel, Oola Cristina, Larissa Paschoalli, Mirza Kafi, Gabriele Rodriquez, Alla Crashenkova, Vanessa Vox, Rosa Perry, I Rome, Heather McAlister, Pier Luigi Dodi, Mel de k, Sergiy Beliayev, Lydia Cassatt, Isabel Afonso, Y F, Christine Padmore, Andrew Lucchesi, Allyson Marie, Sara Augenbraun, Anastasia Potekhina, Valeria Cammareri, Chad Rankin, Amo iPhoneography, Alan Kastner, Sina, Em Kachouro, Pascale G, Alvin Blas, Gothic Swan, Lawrence Lazare, Himanshu Roy, Adalis 3k60, Max Lazzi, Jeffrey Simpson, Jean Hutter, Carlein, Jennifer A Thomas, Kristen Fisher, Eloi Batista Fotografo, Debara Splendorio, Matt Kayden, Mara Zanetti, Jorris Martinez, Violet Martin, Eleni Gemeni, Fleur Schim, Christopher Baxter, Helge Jorgensen, Dixon Hamby.

 

 

Read moreGrand Flickr Group Showcase of 2017 – TheAppWhisperer – Mobile Photography and Art

MIRA Mobile Prize 2016 ‘Connections’ Competition Results with Video Showcase

Share

I am delighted to congratulate all the participants in this years MIRA Mobile Prize. I was fortunate to be a member of this Jury and I have been so impressed with all the entries. From six thousand images, to one overall winning image, with a further fifty finalist images to be Exhibited at MIRA FORUM, on 30 April 2016. It was no mean feat make this selection. All the images you see below will be exhibited in Porto, the home of the MIRA Mobile Prize.

On behalf of all our community of mobile photographers and artists, I would like to thank Manuela Matos Monteiro for creating this Exhibition for us all to enjoy! You can find more details about it here.

Many congratulations to all the following artists: Chulsu Kim, Agniezska Domanska, Aldo Pacheco, Ali Shams, Anthony Ginns, Barbara du Bois, Bárbara Moreira, Bartosz Parzyszek, Brad Pickel, Brendan Ó Sé, Brian Podolsky, Carolyn Hall Young, Cathrine Halsor, Cedric Blanchon, Cindy Buske, Coco Martin, Damian Kostka, Davide Capponi, Dieter Gaebel, Dionysis Kouris, Dominika Koszowska, Eliza Badoiu, Fábio Peixoto, Gemma Anton, Gina Costa, Glenn Homann, Grace Brignolle, Helge Jorgensen, Itsaras Sanguannam, Jane Friel, Jay Silva, Jen Pollack Bianco, Jian Wang, João Figueiredo, Joshua Sarinana, Karen Divine, Kozka Bronek, Lee Atwell, Lingfei Tan, Mahfuzul Hasan Bhuiyan, Marco Carreira, Mark Fearnley, Mariko Klug, Mark Fearnley, Michael Kistler, Paul Moore, Petyr Campos, Phillipa Frederiksen , Rene Valencia, Sandra Pereira, Vivi Hanson.

Read moreMIRA Mobile Prize 2016 ‘Connections’ Competition Results with Video Showcase

Mobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2015 First Place Winners and all Honorable mentions have now been announced. The Grand Prize Winner, The Photo Essay Winner and The General Photography Category will be announced tomorrow – 3rd February 2016.

I am delighted to announce that I will be interviewing Dan Berman, founder of The Mobile Photography Awards on 4th February 2016. This will be an audio interview and I will create a podcast of our interview and it will be available to listen to via TheAppWhisperer.com site of course and also our iTunes Podcast channel and throughout our vast social media channels too. I would like to ask you, to send me any questions that you have for Berman that you would like me to pitch. Please just let me know your thoughts.

I would like to congratulate all of the first place winners and runners up for their acheivements in this years MPA’s, the images are stunning! The First Place winners I have listed below, with their images and I have also tried to find a contact link for each photographer too, should you wish to contact them. Many congratulations to: Vicki Couchman, David Ingraham, Juta Jazz, Jessika Johnansson, Mariko Klug, Cara Gallardo Weil, Andres Yepez, Giles Clarke, Aung Pyae Soe, Jian Wang, Ayako Miyamoto, Brendan O Se, Catriona Donagh, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Joshua Sarinana, Lin Xu, Bobbi McMurry and Cocu Liu.

There are also a huge number of incredible Honourable Mentions for each category and I am sending my heartfelt congratulations to all, these are: Douglas Priester, Lingfei Tan, Sandra Serotetto, Patryk Kuleta, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Michael Koralewski, Yafiq Yusman, Jessica Dyer, Carlos Ortiz, Adria Ellis, Joshua Sarinana, Tomaso Belloni, Eric Mueller, Adam Oczkos, Elaine Taylor, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Laura Peischl, Hans Kritzler, Erik Jenkins, Stephen Wong, Judith Stohn, Sam Burton, John Buckley, Johnanna Kegel, Polina Shevchenko, Jarek Kubacki, Annette Widitz, Eugenia Elfimova, Alexander Vu, Andy Alexandre, David Arzt, Michelle Robinson, Patryk Kuleta, Greg Hines, Isabela Pereira, Preschelle Ann Bigueras, Douwe Dijkstra, Quang VB, Mary Wray, Glenn Homann, Cedric Blanchon, Laurence Bouchard, Adelino Marques, Tracy Karkut-Law, Rene Valencia, Julia Nathanson, Saskia Howard, Ernesto PenaSanz, Dina Alfasi, Patrick Ryan, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Patricia Hirschfeld, Helen Breznik, Fran Garcia, Lee Atwell, Sean Hayes, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Marian Rubin, Kari Herer, Dilshad Corleone, Eliza Badoiu, Cindy Patrick, Cecilia S Thiago, Kseven L, Sara Tune, Irene Oleksiuk, Deborah McMillion, Allison Pistohl, Erika Brothers, Mark Kinrade, Cat Morris, Carolyn Hall Young, Dominika Koszowksa, Barbara Nebel, Dariusz Myszkowski, Andres Yepez, Chris Harland, Judd DuClos, Mariko Klug, Sumeyye Suri, Ruairidh McGlynn, Dieter Gaebel, Katrina Stewart, Lindsey Thompson, Larry Lafever, Joao Figueiredo, Rob DePaula, Karen Klinedinst, Heather McAlister, Christopher Stern, Joseph Cyr, Sesh Kumar Sareday, Susan Tuttle, Glen Homann, Hans Kritzler, Manuela Basaldella, Alistair Henning, Polina Shevchenko, Damodaran N Arun Gireesh, Geoff Cunningham, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, James Ballantyne, Nikolas Smith, Luiz Felipe Sahd, Reza Bagheri, Majella Burrows, Natyalya Peshkova, Derrick Mims, Unai Momoitio, Barbara Lucka, Donna Eck, Kerryn Benbow, Shirley Drevich, Sally Russick, Catherine Anderson, Jakub Brecka, Liz Williams, Pawel Glowacki, Stuart Guest, Anthony Medina, John Gayusky, Attila Adam, Gianluca Ricoveri, Sandi Pfeifer, Andrea Rees, Hans Kritzler, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Tim Creamer, Trevor Messersmith, Ben Begley, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Douwe Dijkstra, Richardas Jarmalavicius, Reza Bagheri, Amber Robson, Tommy Wallace, Dieter Gaebel, Adelino Marques, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gottlieb, John Nieto, Andrew B White, Aldo Pacheco, Alon Goldsmith, Leigh Darilek, Heather McAlister, Halil Yalcin, Hans Kritzler, Keri Herer, Marta Michalkiewicz, Annette Widitz, Jennifer Loeber, Sean Hayes, Chi Khing Pher, Ludwig Wagner, Millo Salgado, Giulietta Vacis, Jess McGlothlin, Lindsey Roth-Rosen, Marta Michalkiewicz, Tomasz Stradomski, Patrick Ryan, Kari Herer, Jarek Kubacki, Majella Burrows, Ben Begley, Mashuri Hardhy, Syaza Mohammed Shakharulain, Jane Schultz, Amar Emma, Teppo Kotirinta, Dirk Dallas, Daria Stermac, Marian Benes, George Kamelakis, Stephen Wong, Andrew Doss, Alexandru, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jackson Mah, Colin Cornwall, David Booker, Nikole Mock, James Capisinio, Roberta Cappelli, Jason Mills, Christopher Swink, Cindy Buske, Hao Han Luo, Lukasz Zietara, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Jian Wang, Amber Robson, Kevin Casey, Kathy McColl, Froilan Fabella, Raza Bagheri, George Kamelakis, Froilan Fabella, Belinda Curtis, Waldemar Nowak, Colin Cornwall, Ernesto Pena Sanz, Lukasz Gurbiel, Adelino Marques, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Eric Mueller, Leland Bobbe, Sasa Prizmic, Wladymir Hermoso, Fran Garcia, Johanna Kegel, Michal Pyka, Michelle Robinson, Katie Teixeira, Angie Lambert, Catherine Panebianco, Trista L, Eliza Badoiu, Shinnya Umetsu, Margherita Maniscalco, Alessandro Comandini, Glenn Homann, Robin Robertis, Andy Alexandre, Vicki Couchman, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jason Peterson, Sergey Lekomtsev, Joseph Ghaleb, Lee Atwell, Stephane Milbank, Petyr Campos, Liz Tormes, Christabel Rose, Mary Wray, Jiri Dvorak, Pui Leng Mok, Todd Leban, Jiang Zhongming, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Trevor Messersmith, Davide Capponi, Agnieszka Domanska, Meg Greene Malvasi, Sheila McKinney, Anika Toro, Dragos Bardac,  Kurina Nurdinova, Jackson Mah, Sandra Nykerk, Chi Khing Pher, Olga Otchenasheva, Eliza Badoiu, Frederic Gochel, Simon Groves, Susana Pinto, Mallory Gottlieb, Tee Lip Lim, Eric Mueller, Agnieszka Domanska, Giulia M, Glenn Homann, Annette Widitz, Tetsuya Sakamoto, Neil Wyn-Jones, Leonardo Eroico, Froilan Fabella, Laurence Bouchard, Ina Lankovich, Dina Alfasi, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Xinyu Cui, Jian Wang, Brian Podolsky, Katrina Stewart, James Ballantyne, Simon Chien, Helge Jorgensen, Eric Mueller, Christopher Stern, Paul Stopko, Tom Kacicki, Zsofia Bende, Cara Gallardo Weil, Daria Stermac, Ella Franzolin, Jian Wang, Mark Fearnley, Lingefi Tan, Aung Pyae Soe, Patryk Kuleta, Joanne Givogue, Linda Dempsey, Maija Koski, DeVere Kutscher, Mariusz Majewski, Claudine Watanabe, Daniel Wencel, Chen Liu, Mark Nowinski, Bryan Stokely, Daniel Lorenzini, Armineh Hovanesian, Andrea Rees, Erik Jenkins, John Buckley, Angie Lambert, Roxanne Hardegree, Jim Purdue, Greg Hines, Lorenka Campos, Christine Sobsczak, Tuba Korhan, Tracy J Thomas, Petyr Campos, Glenn Nelson, Natasza Perzak, Fran Garcia, Masaki Jono, Pierre Houser, Katy Hawley, Ludwig Wagner, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gotlieb, Chris Mortimer, Jessica Dyer, James Lano, Cally Lence, Karen Klinedinst, Jessica Mack, Yafiq Yusman, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Judd DuClos, Masaki Jono.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!