Mobile Photography/Art Pic of the Day (828) via Instagram

Share

Here’s day eight hundred and eight seven of our mobile photography/art Pic of the Day section via Instagram. Each day we select one image a day for our Pic of the Day section on Instagram, with this hashtag #theappwhisperer.

To ensure your image receives our attention, please upload it to Instagram with this hashtag #theappwhisperer.

Today, we congratulate @ileseharris – Ilise Harris with this breathtaking image untitled.

Go here to view more of her work

Read moreMobile Photography/Art Pic of the Day (828) via Instagram

Mobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2017 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 7th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Anette Schutz, Giles Clarke, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Jen Pollack Bianco, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Joao Batista Sousa, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Luis Rodri­guez, Mary Ellen Scherl, Laurence Bouchard, Dariusz Sobiecki, Agnieszka Domanska, Nicolas Xanthos, Joshua Sarinana, Dixon Hamby, Eric Mueller, Andrew B. White, Wang Hsiu Ling, Mar Lombrando, Kerstin Klinner, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Valeria Cammareri, Nan Deng, Mark Fearnley, David Welsh, Cara Gallardo Weil, Pierre Hauser, Jason Greene, Joseph Cyr, Glenn Homann, Rad Drew, Jedrzej Franek, Douwe Dijkstra, Jacob Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Leandro Selister, Arkadiusz Durczewski, Laurence Bouchard, Lisabeth Armstrong, Andrey Loptev, Dina Alfasi, Shelia McKinney, Anthony Ginns, Helen Breznik, Lee Atwell, Nick Riley, Antonio Andritch, Hu Shikang, Biao Peng, Douwe Dijkstra, Pai Hsiao, Jaime Walfisch, Lloyd Fox, Michel Juvet, Michel Juvet, Anders Bakken, Bartosz Parzyszek, Liz Anderson, Helen Breznik, Deborah McMillion, Deena Berton, Rebecca Bruyn, Roxanne Hardegree, Jane Schultz, Lorenka Campos, Jacob Dix, Trevor Messersmith, Tania Konnerth, Christine Sobczak, Yanan Cheng, Marian Rubin, Tommy Vohs, Christy Johnson, Catherine Caddigan, Tuba Korhan, Eleni Gemeni, Linda Hollier, Robin Robertis, Jill Booker, Jill Hamilton, Zarni Myo Win, Ag Ya, Xinyu Cui, Joshua Levine, David DeNagel, Dave Webb, Anthony Ginns, Ilise Harris, Neha Wadekar, Alexander Imas, Elisa Davis, Annette Widitz, Joson JoSon, Anna Ligia Souza Machado, Ed Wu, Yongmei Wang, Margarita Iskandarova, Po Wen Chang, Maria Berry, Michael Dunker, Boyuan Zhang, Rob Pearson-Wright, Juliet Cope, Aaron Sandberg, Cielo De la Paz, Nan Deng, Jill Goldman, Suzanne Engelberg, Mariko Klug, Julio Lucas, David DeNagel, Tommy Wallace, Alexanna Alvarado, Nicolas Xanthos, Henry Hu, Kaare Gade, Andreas J. Stone, James Abbott, Rebecca Bruyn, Helen Suk, Yi Hu, Guo Yi Huang, LinJuan Qu, Alap Parikh, Julio Lucas, Yongmei Wang, Star Greathouse, Andrea Rees, Dominika Koszowska, Natalya Peshkova, Yongmei Wang, Jarek Bryla, Jessica Dyer, Lynne Daley, Julie Hollow, Derrick Mims, Jose Manuel Barcia, Moira Callegari, Frederic Deschenes, Wang Hsiu Ling, Alex Walker, Bobbi McMurry, Kerstin Klinner, Fleur Schim, Sue Maynard, Sue Maynard, Melissa Smith, Blue Lizard, Piroska Boros, Melissa Lynch, Yongmei Wang, James Peck, Geoff Cunningham, Judd Duclos, Claudine Watanabe, Waldemar Nowak, Katie Frisbie, Rodrigo Vieira, Yip Jia Chang, Kaare Gade, Blair Lucas, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Sarah Wade, Abby Morris, Rosie Karel, Jennifer Boyland, Joseph Finley, Hansa Tangmanpoowadol, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Teemu Laulajainen, Aisha Anjum, Marcel Schneider, Bertie Garnett, Po Wen Chang, Jerome Dulong, Sylwia Mej, John O’Neill, Scott Shreve, Leo Banks, Rafal Dybacki, Robbie Crick, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Jennifer Thomas, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Cielo de la Paz, Yongmei Wang, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Shinnya Umetsu, Elaine Taylor, Catherine Palmeiro, Moira Callegari, Louis Mondot, Mar Lombrando, Hlaing Myint Min, Henry Hu, Blue Lizard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Michael Dunker, Neha Wadekar, Mihai Popescu, Federico Borobio, Cindy Patrick, Samuel Nacar, Anna Kaunis, Daphne Tolis, David Turnbull, Patrick Ryan, Gary Horsfall, Ag Ya, Zarni Myo Win, Zorica Purlija, Luis Rodriguez, Laurence Bouchard, Vladka Kocvarova, Cindy Buske, Geoff Cunningham, Donna Eck, Rodrigo Vieira, John Nieto, Damian Kostka, Majella Burrows, Ge Zeng, Neha Wadekar, Jason Greene, Hlaing Myint Min, Ed Wu, Denys Trofimchuk, Michael Trombino, Juliet Cope, Dominika Koszowska, Antonia Andritch, Arpita Upadhyaya, Jeong Vin Yoon, Patricia Lopez-Hurtado, Tee Lip Lim, Arik Chan, Anthony Ginns, Nick Riley, Leland Bobbe, Lloyd Fox, Antonia Andritch, Zarni Myo Win, Arpita Upadhyaya, Valdemir Cunha, Yongmei Wang, Pai Hsiao, Po Wen Chang, Lidia Garofeanu, Lloyd Fox, Roy Pan, Katarzyna Matukiewicz, Rodrigo Rivas, Bartosz Parzyszek, Cielo de la Paz, Dominika Koszowska, Paola Ismene, Olga Virich, Eliza Badoiu, Alessandro Comandini, Eric Mueller, Heather McAlister, Olympia Montaldo, Paola Ismene, Christy Johnson, Mengting Tang, Sui Sawada, Zhonglai Zhang, Ileana Montano, Angie Lambert, Boyuan Zhang, Po-Yi Li, Glenn Homann, Rodrigo Rivas, Cecilia S. Thiago, Laurence Bouchard, Mariusz Majewski, Douwe Dijkstra, Kathy Clay, Arpita Upadhyaya, Erik Lieber, Neha Wadekar, Louis Mondot, LinJuan Qu, Vince Keresnyei, Vadims Timoskins, Antonia Andritch, Olesia Kim, Ed Wu, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Juliet Cope, Andreas J. Stone, Daphne Tolis, Sesh kumar Sareday, Song Han, Meg Greene Malvasi, April Bloome, Andrew Lucchesi, Po Wen Chang, Eleni Gemeni, Cara Gallardo Weil, Jessica Dyer, Sandi Pfeifer, Sasa Prizmic, Vu Bui, Julie Hollow, Magdalena Pierwocha, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Alexis Rotella, Barbara Nebel, Rodrigo Rivas, Andrea O’Reilly, Antonia Andritch, Geoff Cunningham, Leandro Selister, Jacob Dix, Simon Groves, Colin Cornwall, Anthony Ginns, Trevor Messersmith, Valdemir Cunha, David Fidalgo, Kevin Moore, Margarita Iskandarova, Mark Fearnley, KSeven L, Marc Zetterbom, Patrick Ryan, Arpita Upadhyaya, John O’Neill, Kaare Gade, William Praniski, Maria Ukhabina, Yi Hu, Sugimon Widodo, Andrey Ostapenko, Donna Eck, Claire Doyle, Simona Bonanno, Alexander Genkin, Jacob Dix, Glenn Homann, Karen Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Tanveer Hassan, Tina Schwermer, Yanan Cheng, Kat Clay, Henry Yu, William Praniski, Magdalena Pierwocha, Guo Yi Huang, Lucille Kanzawa,  William Shum, Hlaing Myint Min, Amanda Mideros, Annette Widitz, Dominika Koszowska, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rogova Asya, Megan Davis, Ed Wu, Swee Hoe Lim, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Julia Nathanson, Anders Bakken, Simon Groves, Nikki Pinkham, Erin Mcgean Cindric, Arnold Gonzalez, Jen Mckenzie, Jana Curcio, Robin Cohen, Rosie Karel, Amy Ecenbarger, Kate Zari Roberts, Ali Tariq, Allison Pistohl, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Sandi Pfeifer, KSeven L, Jill Booker, Claire Doyle, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Paola Ismene, Waldemar Nowak, Arrin Chapman, Valeria Kirejenko, Kaare Gade, James Abbott, Hlaing Myint Min, Annette Widitz, Kerstin Klinner, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Kevin vonKluck, Nick Riley, Lydia Fernandez-Arias, Jennifer Boyland, Donna Eck, Richard Vine, Skylar Kim, Tan KH Victor, Po Wen Chang, Wind Tay, Mauricio Lanza, Irene Oleksiuk, Andrew Love, Jill Booker.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

APPart – Mobile Art – Pantone Color of the Day – Winner Announced

Share

Huge congratulations to our APPart Color of the Day with Pantone Daily Challenge winner. The Color of the Day was ‘Fiesta’  We feel that @iliseharris – Ilise Harris has captured the essence of this with this wonderful image, please check out her Instagram account, it’s fabulous.

Today’s Pantone color of the day is ‘Beryl Green’ (16-5515) and the accompanying descriptives are ‘Determined, Knowledgeable and Quick-Witted’. So, we would like to see your creations using this colour in combination with those words, if possible. It’s a challenge after all!

Once you have created your image, please post it to Instagram with the following hashtag #taw_appart_coloroftheday (please don’t forget the underscores). We will view each uploaded image a day and select a winning creation and this will be published to our main website here as well as being featured throughout our vast social media channels.Many of you have already seen our new segment to our APPart column here at TheAppWhisperer, edited by Bobbi McMurry.

Read moreAPPart – Mobile Art – Pantone Color of the Day – Winner Announced

Mobile Photography & Art – The Courage to be Afraid – Showcase for Carolyn Hall Young

Share

Recently, I set up a Facebook group entitled – The Courage to be Afraid – A Tender Tribute to Human Valiance with Carolyn Hall Young. Hall Young is our dear friend and hugely talented artist and many of you are aware that she is currently experiencing particularly challenging health issues. This group was made with love and is full of love from all the artists who have joined this group to create and share their images for her. I have complied each image into a film showcase, so that she can view all of them in one sitting (hopefully). When she is feeling more well, I am sure she will be able to vist the group and view all of your kind words in full (more so, than the space allows me to write the titles).

(Please do note, that I have gone through the group several times, searching for all the images for this particular showcase and I believe I have included everyone, if not, please just let me know and I will add you).

Many thanks to the following artists for creating these images for Carolyn:

Vicki Cooper, Claudia Contreras, Carol Wiebe, Mandolina Moon, Violet Martins, Catherine Restivo, Headattacks Crealitys, Kate Zari Roberts, Lorenka Campos, Eric L Raddatz, Andy Butler, Deborah McMillion, Roger Guetta, Carol Dogsitter Smith, M. Cecilia Sao Thiago, Susan Lee, Sandra Rose, Nancy McClure, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Giulia Baita, Susan Murtaugh, Janet Reid, Bobbi McMurry, Sylvia DeVoss, Christina Chin, Marianne Rieter, Bob Weil, Mo Inboxes, Stephanie Paloni Chupein, Lulu Elenes De Panbehchi, Deb Wasilewski, Davide Capponi, Elsa Brenner, Clarisse Debout, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Jo Sullivan, Stephanie Roberts, Lisa Allen Noneman, Anthony Ozorai, Ile Mont, Isabel Afonso, Mariette Schrijver, Teri Lou Dantzler, Rad Drew, Sara McCracken, Juta Jazz, Edward Santos, Claude Panneton, Nick Kenrick, Debara Splendorio, Giancarlo Beltrame, Isabella Matthews, Brendan O Se, Ioannis Sidiropoulos, Candice Railton, Lanie Heller, Miranda Gray, Rosanna Cappiello, Lee Atwell, Blacksmith Pat, Marguerite Khoury, Sarah Jarrett, Maura Shine, Stef Le Pape, Louise Whiting, David Hayes, Pat Brown, Leon Williams, Eliza Badoiu, Trish Korous, Mark Schnidman, Mim Keo, Jaime Glasser, Nicky No, Dominique Torrent, Clint Cline, Jane Schultz, Allyson Marie, Jeffrey Simpson, Dave Nolan, Jose Pinto Antunes, Linda M Toki, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Liz Dameron, Christine Mignon,  Cathrine Halsor, Erika C Brothers, Alon Goldsmith, Ilise Harris, Armineh Hovanesian, Adrienne Parks, Kim Martino-Diaz, Cat Morris, Knox Bronson, Paul Toussaint, Lisa Mitchell, Clarisse Debout, Lrh Arquitecto, Osk Alden, Susan Rennie, Linda Sbath, Vanessa Vox, Jay Desind, Donna Donato, Andrea Bigiarni, Cara Gallardo Weil, Connie Gardner Rosenthal, Barbara Nebel, Jerry Jobe, Vicki Cooper, Kaaren Malcolm, Fiona Christian, Christine O Sobczak, Marian Seid Rubin, Karen Divine, Gianluca Ricoveri, Robi Gallardo, Kristie Benoit, Jill Lian, Elaine Taylor, Vicki Whicker, Sylvie Prevot.

I have also been asked to mention Carolyn’s GoFundMe fund that has been set up by some school friends of Carolyn to help with her medical expenses. Here’s a link to find out more about that.

Read moreMobile Photography & Art – The Courage to be Afraid – Showcase for Carolyn Hall Young

APPart – Mobile Art – Pantone Color of the Day – Winner Announced – 21 May 2015

Share

Huge congratulations to our APPart Color of the Day with Pantone Daily Challenge winner. The Color of the Day was Smoke Green (15-6315) with the adjectives and nouns, ‘Intelligent, Emotional and Intense’. We feel that @IliseHarris has captured the essence of these with this wonderful image, please check out her Instagram account, it’s fabulous.

Today’s ‘Color of the Day ‘Mandarin Orange’ (16-1459) and the accompanying descriptives are ‘Musical, Verbal, Tenacious’. So, we would like to see your creations using this colour in combination with those words, if possible. It’s a challenge after all!

To take part in this challenge, please create an image and post it to Instagram and include the hashtag #taw_appart_coloroftheday we will select a winner and feature them each day!

Read moreAPPart – Mobile Art – Pantone Color of the Day – Winner Announced – 21 May 2015

error: Content is protected !!