Mobile Photography / Art New Year Resolutions 2019 From Artists Throughout The World

Share

We are delighted to publish our New Year Resolutions for 2019 from a selection of highly talented mobile photographers and artists throughout the world. As in previous years we have asked mobile photographers and artists for their New Year Resolutions with an accompanying image or video . Thank you to everyone who has contributed, they all make great reading, viewing and are inspiring, we are forever grateful to you all.

One of my New Year Resolutions this year is to accept an invitation to at least one Private View Exhibition each month. Naturally, I do not want to attend these on my own, so I am inviting our readers to contribute to each opportunity by supplying questions for the artist I am viewing. The first private view I will be attending this year, is in early February, with Tracey Emin, at her major solo exhibition entitled ‘A Fortnight of Tears’. I’ll be chatting with Emin there, so please forward any questions you would like me to ask her, on your behalf. Another of my New Year Resolutions is to try to give each individual artist more of my time. That’s no easy task but I believe so strongly in all of your work, I want to encourage and help as much as I can. So, to each and every one of you, I wish you a very Happy New Year, with much good health, wealth and success!

(Editors note: If you have not contributed to this post and you would like to, or if you have sent me your brief and I have not included it here, please let me know and I will open up this post and add it and of course you have my apologises in advance).

Many thank to the following artists for their contributions:

M. Cecilia Sao Thiago, Juta Jazz, Sabine Gromek, Jaime Glasser, Petyr Campos, Jean Hutter, Carol Wiebe, Robin Cohen, Stefania Pecchioli, Diane Neubauer, Clint Cline, Giulia Baita, David Hayes, Kerry Mitchell, Andrew B White, Rad Drew, Shirley Drevich, Armineh Hovanesian, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Fleur Schim, Barbara Braman, Oola Cristina, Carlos Austin, Susan Detroy, Bonobo Stone, Allyson Marie, Luis Rodriguez, Cecily Batey Caceu, Gizem Karayavus, Elodie Hunting, Anca Balaj, Christine Sobczak, Rino Rossi, Sonya Sanchez Arias, Gerry Coe, Jenny Pieters, Tricia Dewey, Margaret Waage, Paul Toussiant, Debara Splendorio, Rita Colantonio, Karen Klinedinst, Eliza Badoiu, Susan Rennie, Andrea Bigiarini, David Scott Leibowitz, Manuela Basaldella, Patricia Januszkiewciz, Gianluca Ricoveri, Deborah McMillion, Glenn Homann, Lanie Heller, Ioannis Sidiropoulos, Isabella Matthews, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Lisa Mitchell, Maurizio Zanetti, Meri Walker, Judy Wahlberg, Karen Axelrad, Jill Lian, Joyce Harkin, Jane Schultz, Catherine Caddigan, Peter Wilkin, Tuba Korhan, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Christina Chin, Elaine Taylor, Eduardo Llerandi, Cathrine Halsor, Rob Pearson-Wright, Clarisse Debout, Fiona Christian, Patricia Leeds, Michel Pretterklieber, Robi Gallardo.

Read moreMobile Photography / Art New Year Resolutions 2019 From Artists Throughout The World

Mobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2015 First Place Winners and all Honorable mentions have now been announced. The Grand Prize Winner, The Photo Essay Winner and The General Photography Category will be announced tomorrow – 3rd February 2016.

I am delighted to announce that I will be interviewing Dan Berman, founder of The Mobile Photography Awards on 4th February 2016. This will be an audio interview and I will create a podcast of our interview and it will be available to listen to via TheAppWhisperer.com site of course and also our iTunes Podcast channel and throughout our vast social media channels too. I would like to ask you, to send me any questions that you have for Berman that you would like me to pitch. Please just let me know your thoughts.

I would like to congratulate all of the first place winners and runners up for their acheivements in this years MPA’s, the images are stunning! The First Place winners I have listed below, with their images and I have also tried to find a contact link for each photographer too, should you wish to contact them. Many congratulations to: Vicki Couchman, David Ingraham, Juta Jazz, Jessika Johnansson, Mariko Klug, Cara Gallardo Weil, Andres Yepez, Giles Clarke, Aung Pyae Soe, Jian Wang, Ayako Miyamoto, Brendan O Se, Catriona Donagh, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Joshua Sarinana, Lin Xu, Bobbi McMurry and Cocu Liu.

There are also a huge number of incredible Honourable Mentions for each category and I am sending my heartfelt congratulations to all, these are: Douglas Priester, Lingfei Tan, Sandra Serotetto, Patryk Kuleta, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Michael Koralewski, Yafiq Yusman, Jessica Dyer, Carlos Ortiz, Adria Ellis, Joshua Sarinana, Tomaso Belloni, Eric Mueller, Adam Oczkos, Elaine Taylor, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Laura Peischl, Hans Kritzler, Erik Jenkins, Stephen Wong, Judith Stohn, Sam Burton, John Buckley, Johnanna Kegel, Polina Shevchenko, Jarek Kubacki, Annette Widitz, Eugenia Elfimova, Alexander Vu, Andy Alexandre, David Arzt, Michelle Robinson, Patryk Kuleta, Greg Hines, Isabela Pereira, Preschelle Ann Bigueras, Douwe Dijkstra, Quang VB, Mary Wray, Glenn Homann, Cedric Blanchon, Laurence Bouchard, Adelino Marques, Tracy Karkut-Law, Rene Valencia, Julia Nathanson, Saskia Howard, Ernesto PenaSanz, Dina Alfasi, Patrick Ryan, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Patricia Hirschfeld, Helen Breznik, Fran Garcia, Lee Atwell, Sean Hayes, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Marian Rubin, Kari Herer, Dilshad Corleone, Eliza Badoiu, Cindy Patrick, Cecilia S Thiago, Kseven L, Sara Tune, Irene Oleksiuk, Deborah McMillion, Allison Pistohl, Erika Brothers, Mark Kinrade, Cat Morris, Carolyn Hall Young, Dominika Koszowksa, Barbara Nebel, Dariusz Myszkowski, Andres Yepez, Chris Harland, Judd DuClos, Mariko Klug, Sumeyye Suri, Ruairidh McGlynn, Dieter Gaebel, Katrina Stewart, Lindsey Thompson, Larry Lafever, Joao Figueiredo, Rob DePaula, Karen Klinedinst, Heather McAlister, Christopher Stern, Joseph Cyr, Sesh Kumar Sareday, Susan Tuttle, Glen Homann, Hans Kritzler, Manuela Basaldella, Alistair Henning, Polina Shevchenko, Damodaran N Arun Gireesh, Geoff Cunningham, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, James Ballantyne, Nikolas Smith, Luiz Felipe Sahd, Reza Bagheri, Majella Burrows, Natyalya Peshkova, Derrick Mims, Unai Momoitio, Barbara Lucka, Donna Eck, Kerryn Benbow, Shirley Drevich, Sally Russick, Catherine Anderson, Jakub Brecka, Liz Williams, Pawel Glowacki, Stuart Guest, Anthony Medina, John Gayusky, Attila Adam, Gianluca Ricoveri, Sandi Pfeifer, Andrea Rees, Hans Kritzler, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Tim Creamer, Trevor Messersmith, Ben Begley, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Douwe Dijkstra, Richardas Jarmalavicius, Reza Bagheri, Amber Robson, Tommy Wallace, Dieter Gaebel, Adelino Marques, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gottlieb, John Nieto, Andrew B White, Aldo Pacheco, Alon Goldsmith, Leigh Darilek, Heather McAlister, Halil Yalcin, Hans Kritzler, Keri Herer, Marta Michalkiewicz, Annette Widitz, Jennifer Loeber, Sean Hayes, Chi Khing Pher, Ludwig Wagner, Millo Salgado, Giulietta Vacis, Jess McGlothlin, Lindsey Roth-Rosen, Marta Michalkiewicz, Tomasz Stradomski, Patrick Ryan, Kari Herer, Jarek Kubacki, Majella Burrows, Ben Begley, Mashuri Hardhy, Syaza Mohammed Shakharulain, Jane Schultz, Amar Emma, Teppo Kotirinta, Dirk Dallas, Daria Stermac, Marian Benes, George Kamelakis, Stephen Wong, Andrew Doss, Alexandru, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jackson Mah, Colin Cornwall, David Booker, Nikole Mock, James Capisinio, Roberta Cappelli, Jason Mills, Christopher Swink, Cindy Buske, Hao Han Luo, Lukasz Zietara, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Jian Wang, Amber Robson, Kevin Casey, Kathy McColl, Froilan Fabella, Raza Bagheri, George Kamelakis, Froilan Fabella, Belinda Curtis, Waldemar Nowak, Colin Cornwall, Ernesto Pena Sanz, Lukasz Gurbiel, Adelino Marques, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Eric Mueller, Leland Bobbe, Sasa Prizmic, Wladymir Hermoso, Fran Garcia, Johanna Kegel, Michal Pyka, Michelle Robinson, Katie Teixeira, Angie Lambert, Catherine Panebianco, Trista L, Eliza Badoiu, Shinnya Umetsu, Margherita Maniscalco, Alessandro Comandini, Glenn Homann, Robin Robertis, Andy Alexandre, Vicki Couchman, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jason Peterson, Sergey Lekomtsev, Joseph Ghaleb, Lee Atwell, Stephane Milbank, Petyr Campos, Liz Tormes, Christabel Rose, Mary Wray, Jiri Dvorak, Pui Leng Mok, Todd Leban, Jiang Zhongming, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Trevor Messersmith, Davide Capponi, Agnieszka Domanska, Meg Greene Malvasi, Sheila McKinney, Anika Toro, Dragos Bardac,  Kurina Nurdinova, Jackson Mah, Sandra Nykerk, Chi Khing Pher, Olga Otchenasheva, Eliza Badoiu, Frederic Gochel, Simon Groves, Susana Pinto, Mallory Gottlieb, Tee Lip Lim, Eric Mueller, Agnieszka Domanska, Giulia M, Glenn Homann, Annette Widitz, Tetsuya Sakamoto, Neil Wyn-Jones, Leonardo Eroico, Froilan Fabella, Laurence Bouchard, Ina Lankovich, Dina Alfasi, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Xinyu Cui, Jian Wang, Brian Podolsky, Katrina Stewart, James Ballantyne, Simon Chien, Helge Jorgensen, Eric Mueller, Christopher Stern, Paul Stopko, Tom Kacicki, Zsofia Bende, Cara Gallardo Weil, Daria Stermac, Ella Franzolin, Jian Wang, Mark Fearnley, Lingefi Tan, Aung Pyae Soe, Patryk Kuleta, Joanne Givogue, Linda Dempsey, Maija Koski, DeVere Kutscher, Mariusz Majewski, Claudine Watanabe, Daniel Wencel, Chen Liu, Mark Nowinski, Bryan Stokely, Daniel Lorenzini, Armineh Hovanesian, Andrea Rees, Erik Jenkins, John Buckley, Angie Lambert, Roxanne Hardegree, Jim Purdue, Greg Hines, Lorenka Campos, Christine Sobsczak, Tuba Korhan, Tracy J Thomas, Petyr Campos, Glenn Nelson, Natasza Perzak, Fran Garcia, Masaki Jono, Pierre Houser, Katy Hawley, Ludwig Wagner, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gotlieb, Chris Mortimer, Jessica Dyer, James Lano, Cally Lence, Karen Klinedinst, Jessica Mack, Yafiq Yusman, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Judd DuClos, Masaki Jono.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

error: Content is protected !!