An email from an Artist…

Share

A few days ago I received the following email in my inbox and it filled me with much joy. I asked the artist if I may share it with you all because it’s good, positive news and hopefully will add further motivation to our much loved cause.

The email was from Rebecca Bruyn a mobile artist of much talent. This is what she said:

“Hi Joanne

I just wanted to share with you how much I appreciate your vision, and your commitment, your joy in sharing your educational resources and supporting our continued exploration of this unusual medium.

You’ve inspired me so much so that I am now teaching intro classes to small local groups in a variety of settings on Cape Cod.

This particular setting is in Chatham overlooking the ocean, a gorgeous place to hopefully inspire new artists!

I make share the students know about TheAppWhisperer before they leave. And share that great 9 minute video you presented at the 2015 Photography conference in England that garnered tremendous interest.

I feel very blessed.

Thank you

Rebecca”

If you’d like to find out more about her mobile photography and art classes, please contact her here.

Read moreAn email from an Artist…

Mobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2017 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 7th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Anette Schutz, Giles Clarke, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Jen Pollack Bianco, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Joao Batista Sousa, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Luis Rodri­guez, Mary Ellen Scherl, Laurence Bouchard, Dariusz Sobiecki, Agnieszka Domanska, Nicolas Xanthos, Joshua Sarinana, Dixon Hamby, Eric Mueller, Andrew B. White, Wang Hsiu Ling, Mar Lombrando, Kerstin Klinner, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Valeria Cammareri, Nan Deng, Mark Fearnley, David Welsh, Cara Gallardo Weil, Pierre Hauser, Jason Greene, Joseph Cyr, Glenn Homann, Rad Drew, Jedrzej Franek, Douwe Dijkstra, Jacob Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Leandro Selister, Arkadiusz Durczewski, Laurence Bouchard, Lisabeth Armstrong, Andrey Loptev, Dina Alfasi, Shelia McKinney, Anthony Ginns, Helen Breznik, Lee Atwell, Nick Riley, Antonio Andritch, Hu Shikang, Biao Peng, Douwe Dijkstra, Pai Hsiao, Jaime Walfisch, Lloyd Fox, Michel Juvet, Michel Juvet, Anders Bakken, Bartosz Parzyszek, Liz Anderson, Helen Breznik, Deborah McMillion, Deena Berton, Rebecca Bruyn, Roxanne Hardegree, Jane Schultz, Lorenka Campos, Jacob Dix, Trevor Messersmith, Tania Konnerth, Christine Sobczak, Yanan Cheng, Marian Rubin, Tommy Vohs, Christy Johnson, Catherine Caddigan, Tuba Korhan, Eleni Gemeni, Linda Hollier, Robin Robertis, Jill Booker, Jill Hamilton, Zarni Myo Win, Ag Ya, Xinyu Cui, Joshua Levine, David DeNagel, Dave Webb, Anthony Ginns, Ilise Harris, Neha Wadekar, Alexander Imas, Elisa Davis, Annette Widitz, Joson JoSon, Anna Ligia Souza Machado, Ed Wu, Yongmei Wang, Margarita Iskandarova, Po Wen Chang, Maria Berry, Michael Dunker, Boyuan Zhang, Rob Pearson-Wright, Juliet Cope, Aaron Sandberg, Cielo De la Paz, Nan Deng, Jill Goldman, Suzanne Engelberg, Mariko Klug, Julio Lucas, David DeNagel, Tommy Wallace, Alexanna Alvarado, Nicolas Xanthos, Henry Hu, Kaare Gade, Andreas J. Stone, James Abbott, Rebecca Bruyn, Helen Suk, Yi Hu, Guo Yi Huang, LinJuan Qu, Alap Parikh, Julio Lucas, Yongmei Wang, Star Greathouse, Andrea Rees, Dominika Koszowska, Natalya Peshkova, Yongmei Wang, Jarek Bryla, Jessica Dyer, Lynne Daley, Julie Hollow, Derrick Mims, Jose Manuel Barcia, Moira Callegari, Frederic Deschenes, Wang Hsiu Ling, Alex Walker, Bobbi McMurry, Kerstin Klinner, Fleur Schim, Sue Maynard, Sue Maynard, Melissa Smith, Blue Lizard, Piroska Boros, Melissa Lynch, Yongmei Wang, James Peck, Geoff Cunningham, Judd Duclos, Claudine Watanabe, Waldemar Nowak, Katie Frisbie, Rodrigo Vieira, Yip Jia Chang, Kaare Gade, Blair Lucas, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Sarah Wade, Abby Morris, Rosie Karel, Jennifer Boyland, Joseph Finley, Hansa Tangmanpoowadol, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Teemu Laulajainen, Aisha Anjum, Marcel Schneider, Bertie Garnett, Po Wen Chang, Jerome Dulong, Sylwia Mej, John O’Neill, Scott Shreve, Leo Banks, Rafal Dybacki, Robbie Crick, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Jennifer Thomas, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Cielo de la Paz, Yongmei Wang, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Shinnya Umetsu, Elaine Taylor, Catherine Palmeiro, Moira Callegari, Louis Mondot, Mar Lombrando, Hlaing Myint Min, Henry Hu, Blue Lizard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Michael Dunker, Neha Wadekar, Mihai Popescu, Federico Borobio, Cindy Patrick, Samuel Nacar, Anna Kaunis, Daphne Tolis, David Turnbull, Patrick Ryan, Gary Horsfall, Ag Ya, Zarni Myo Win, Zorica Purlija, Luis Rodriguez, Laurence Bouchard, Vladka Kocvarova, Cindy Buske, Geoff Cunningham, Donna Eck, Rodrigo Vieira, John Nieto, Damian Kostka, Majella Burrows, Ge Zeng, Neha Wadekar, Jason Greene, Hlaing Myint Min, Ed Wu, Denys Trofimchuk, Michael Trombino, Juliet Cope, Dominika Koszowska, Antonia Andritch, Arpita Upadhyaya, Jeong Vin Yoon, Patricia Lopez-Hurtado, Tee Lip Lim, Arik Chan, Anthony Ginns, Nick Riley, Leland Bobbe, Lloyd Fox, Antonia Andritch, Zarni Myo Win, Arpita Upadhyaya, Valdemir Cunha, Yongmei Wang, Pai Hsiao, Po Wen Chang, Lidia Garofeanu, Lloyd Fox, Roy Pan, Katarzyna Matukiewicz, Rodrigo Rivas, Bartosz Parzyszek, Cielo de la Paz, Dominika Koszowska, Paola Ismene, Olga Virich, Eliza Badoiu, Alessandro Comandini, Eric Mueller, Heather McAlister, Olympia Montaldo, Paola Ismene, Christy Johnson, Mengting Tang, Sui Sawada, Zhonglai Zhang, Ileana Montano, Angie Lambert, Boyuan Zhang, Po-Yi Li, Glenn Homann, Rodrigo Rivas, Cecilia S. Thiago, Laurence Bouchard, Mariusz Majewski, Douwe Dijkstra, Kathy Clay, Arpita Upadhyaya, Erik Lieber, Neha Wadekar, Louis Mondot, LinJuan Qu, Vince Keresnyei, Vadims Timoskins, Antonia Andritch, Olesia Kim, Ed Wu, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Juliet Cope, Andreas J. Stone, Daphne Tolis, Sesh kumar Sareday, Song Han, Meg Greene Malvasi, April Bloome, Andrew Lucchesi, Po Wen Chang, Eleni Gemeni, Cara Gallardo Weil, Jessica Dyer, Sandi Pfeifer, Sasa Prizmic, Vu Bui, Julie Hollow, Magdalena Pierwocha, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Alexis Rotella, Barbara Nebel, Rodrigo Rivas, Andrea O’Reilly, Antonia Andritch, Geoff Cunningham, Leandro Selister, Jacob Dix, Simon Groves, Colin Cornwall, Anthony Ginns, Trevor Messersmith, Valdemir Cunha, David Fidalgo, Kevin Moore, Margarita Iskandarova, Mark Fearnley, KSeven L, Marc Zetterbom, Patrick Ryan, Arpita Upadhyaya, John O’Neill, Kaare Gade, William Praniski, Maria Ukhabina, Yi Hu, Sugimon Widodo, Andrey Ostapenko, Donna Eck, Claire Doyle, Simona Bonanno, Alexander Genkin, Jacob Dix, Glenn Homann, Karen Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Tanveer Hassan, Tina Schwermer, Yanan Cheng, Kat Clay, Henry Yu, William Praniski, Magdalena Pierwocha, Guo Yi Huang, Lucille Kanzawa,  William Shum, Hlaing Myint Min, Amanda Mideros, Annette Widitz, Dominika Koszowska, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rogova Asya, Megan Davis, Ed Wu, Swee Hoe Lim, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Julia Nathanson, Anders Bakken, Simon Groves, Nikki Pinkham, Erin Mcgean Cindric, Arnold Gonzalez, Jen Mckenzie, Jana Curcio, Robin Cohen, Rosie Karel, Amy Ecenbarger, Kate Zari Roberts, Ali Tariq, Allison Pistohl, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Sandi Pfeifer, KSeven L, Jill Booker, Claire Doyle, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Paola Ismene, Waldemar Nowak, Arrin Chapman, Valeria Kirejenko, Kaare Gade, James Abbott, Hlaing Myint Min, Annette Widitz, Kerstin Klinner, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Kevin vonKluck, Nick Riley, Lydia Fernandez-Arias, Jennifer Boyland, Donna Eck, Richard Vine, Skylar Kim, Tan KH Victor, Po Wen Chang, Wind Tay, Mauricio Lanza, Irene Oleksiuk, Andrew Love, Jill Booker.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Mobile Photography – MIRA Mobile Prize – Winner and Shortlist Results – 2017 ‘Earth Our Planet’

Share

This years MIRA Mobile Prize was dedicated to our very dear friend Carolyn Hall Young, a truly honourable, hugely talented and very much loved artist and friend to so many, not least myself and I truly miss her every single … Read more

JCC Third Annual International Mobile Photography Competition Gallery & Awards Reception

Share

I loved being part of the 2016 Jury for the JCC Mobile Photography Exhibit, along with Rad Drew. The images we received were all phenomenal in quality, each artist gave Rad and I a tough job and it was so worth it! Everyone has now been notified of their awards and the Gallery and Awards Reception will take place on 16 August 2016, between 5.30 – 7.00 pm. Rad will be giving a talk at the event, if you’re in the area please do attend!

Huge congratulations to each featured artist including:  Rebecca Bruyn, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Waldemar Blazej Nowak, Rinkey Boleman, Rachael Sokolowski, Elliza Badoiu, Mark Murphy, Binh Nguyen, Angie Lambert, Lisa Benjamin, Irene Oleksiuk, Marian Rubin, Jane Schultz and Michelle Robinson.

Read moreJCC Third Annual International Mobile Photography Competition Gallery & Awards Reception

TheAppWhisperer At The Photography Show 2015 – Flickr Group Showcase – 29 March 2015

Share

I am delighted to publish The Photography Show 2015 Flickr Group Showcase that I presented this week on stage at show – 24 March 2015. The impact it made on the audience is one I will always remember, they were totally mesmerised by your art and the accompanying music. The duration of this showcase is 9 minutes, during the time it played, the larger the audience became with more and more people beating a path to see what we were displaying and then staying, transfixed.

Thank you all who contributed to this specially set up group for the show. Many of these images were created new for the presentation and have not been shown elsewhere. It was incredibly unique content, demonstrating the staggering talent within the mobile photography and art community.

Congratulations to the following artists whose work was featured:

Dieter Gaebel, Janine Graf, Riccardo Cattaneo, Fernando Prats, Andrew B White, Rinkey Boleman, Eitan Shavit, Emanuel Faria, Davide Albani, Vivi, Jane Schultz, Montse Abad, Dani Salvadori, Tommy Vohs, Robi Gallardo, Gerry Coe, Cathrine Halsør, Shel Serkin, Davide Capponi, Brue Barrett, Gina Costa, Sara Augenbraun, Manu Basaldella, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Elaine Taylor, tadbarney, Robin Sacknoff, Cara Gallardo Weil, Connie Gardner Rosenthal, Rob Pearson-Wright, Donna Donato, maktub street-dog, Alessandro Greganti, Tracey Renehan, Jeffrey Simpson, Louise Whiting, Davinia, Vicki Whicker, Gizem Karayavuz, Bongwaterjoe, Tania Konnerth,  Violet Martins, Riel Noir, Carolyn Hall Young,  Paul Cutright, Bobbi McMurry, Beezzz_, Gail Armstrong, Lisa Waddell, Damian De Souza, Agnieszka Domanska, Lorenka Campos, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Jo Sullivan, Jim Perdue, Robin Robertis, Vanessa Vox, Anika, David Rondeau, kateye0808,  Jennifer Bracewell, Stefanie LP, BlemishedEye,  Eraddatz Photo, Armineh Hovanesian, Natali Prosvetova, calmalgal, Nico Brons, Kim Martino, Cat Morris, James Clarke, Julia Nathanson, Chad Rankin, thelcf666, Connie Gardner Rosenthal, Trish G,  _fireandrain_, Lola Mitchell, Sara Tune, Adelino Marques, Juta Jazz, Caroline MacMoran, Kristie, Bob Weil, Veronica Hassell, Allison Pistohl, Cristian Margarita, hanakai2001, Mateusz Sawicki, Lee Atwell, Angie Johnson, Mark Whitcombe, Michael Trombley, Maura Shine, Susan Rennie, Dixon Hamby, Benedetta Falugi, Petyr Campos, Viki Murray, Erika Brothers, shirli Marcantel, Giulia Baita, Ulla Gmeiner, Jessika J, Gianluca Ricoveri, Andy Royston, Jaime Glasser, Mariko Klug, Jennifer Henriksen, Patrick Ryan, Elsa Brenner, Suzy Norris, Liz Traynor,  Matt DeVore, Mansi, Edward Santos, Jim Lambert, Hans Borghorst, Lynette Jackson, Meri Walker, Rebecca Bruyn, Fiona Christian, Tuba, kirstenfenton, Gillian Brodie, Rosalia, Poetic Medium, Brett Chenoweth, Claudia Kraus, Jenneke Tesselaar,  jillian2, Kathy Clay, MaryJane Sarvis and karma o – Chistine O Sobczak

Read moreTheAppWhisperer At The Photography Show 2015 – Flickr Group Showcase – 29 March 2015

error: Content is protected !!