Mobile Photography Awards Eighth Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2018 Results have now been announced. As always the wealth of talent displayed across our screens is phenomenal. This year there has been more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories.

Huge congratulations and thanks to the Mobile Photography Awards founder, Daniel Berman and also to the jury, including, James Bacchi, Annette Schultz, Evengy Tchetbotarev, Elaine Taylor,  Brendan O Se, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Bulter and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Mariusz Majewski, Eric Mueller, Trevor Messersmith, Joshua Sarinana, Agnieszka Domanska, Waldemar Nowak, Sally Ann Field, Patryk Kuleta, Nobuko Kmiya, Jedrzej Franek, Glenn Homann, Arik Chan, Vesna Luketic, Jose Paulo Andrade, Cara Gallardo Weil, Piroska Boros, Hanqing Qu, Jinhui Wang, RanXingZhi Duan, Xiao Yi Lee, Pierre Hauser, Carles Cosa Parareda, Chunlei Wang, Benny Lau, Keran Wang, Lee Atwell, Song Han, Mandy NG, Mateusz Kubien, Luu, Zoe Chen, Timofey Rodchenkov, Mary Grace Montives, Glenn Homann, Joseph Cyr, Jose-Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rodrigo Vieira, Dina Alfasi, Lea Munjone, Lisabeth Armstrong, Laurence Bouchard, Pier Luigi Dodi, Ileana Montano, Douwe Dijkstra, Dominika Koszowska, Jeanette Serrat, Bartosz Parzyszek, Chong Kok Yew, Andrew Love, Yongmei Wang, Teresa Wang, Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Mohd Zaini Mohd Ariff, Zhang Yihan, Demetrio Jereissati, Dan Liu, SiuMing Chan, Linh Nguyen, Fabiana Costa, Benny Lau, Luis Figeuroa, Robin Robertis, Heather McAlister, Kerryn Benbow, Trevor Messersmith, Lorenka Campos, Marco Prado, Jane Schultz, Nadine Benichou, Juta Jazz, Vladka Kocvarova, Viki Murray, Jill Booker, M. Cecilia Sao Thiago, Eleni Gemini, P A Hamel, Jo Sullivan, David DeNagel, Sasa Prizmic, Laurie Higashi, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Dominika Koszowska, Morten Urfe, Liu Bo, Olympia Montaldo, Tim Day, Dan Liu, Natalia Garces, Benny Lau, Joanna Cykowska, Yun Thwaits, Paddy Chao, Lucas Baldissera, Mariko Klug, Yingting Shih, Nicolas Xanthos, Leandro Selister, Dominika Koszowska, Mary Wray, Liz Anderson, Suwandi Chandra, Iam Amanda, Nancy Quach, Kinayatova Meruyert, Oleksandra Vlasiuk, Dan Liu, Chunlei Wang, Amarate Tansawet, Halina Lubas, Leanne Weber, Issac Rodriguez, Will Jawde, Jack Schim, Sheila McKinney, Debbie Cooper, Candice Dutton, Kevin Spencer, Charles Needle, Jarek Bryla, Piroska Boros, Rosie Karel, Kerstin Klinner, Ellen Kemper, James Bush, Bo Peng, Monica Castenetto, Li Wang, Rick Ruggles, Jeff Feeny, Benny Lau, John Strauss, Mandy Ng, Judd Ducios, Unai Momomito, Scott Galloway, Pirjo Laisalmi, Julia Gilbert, Mariko Klug, Simon Clarke, Irene Oleksiuk, Unai Momoitio, Tim Creamer, Kimberly Post, Kate Zari Roberts, Deena Berton, Robin Robertis, Joanna Kegel, Suwandi Chandra, Teemu Laulajainen, Liu Bo, Claudio Marchionne, Frederic Deschenes, Chen Che, Enrique Gonzalez, Colin Howskins, Dan Liu, Wei Lin, Cathrine Halsor, Hong Wan, Eduardo Vaquero, Genesis Morlabaez, Liu Bo, Anthony Palacios, Mary Grace Montives, Dixon Hamby, Tommy Wallace, Leandro Selister, William Carito, Jason Greene, Pascal Davis, Rosie Kerel, Hlaing Myint Min, William Shum, Vivi Paulson, Yuexiang Wang, Huapeng Zhao, Li Yongkang, Kathleen Mazzocco, Tyrone Rodovalho, Zay Yar Lin, Min Min Zaw, Paddy Chao, Leigh Darilek, Erik Lieber, Dave Webb, Mariana Sivakova, Evgeny Biyatov, Hlaing Myint Min, Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Shi Sun, Enrique Gonzalez, Fu Jian Guo, Hao Yao, SiuMing Chang, Tyronne Rodovalho, Laura Hashimoto, Zay Yar Lin, Robert Pearson-Wright, Tunde Valkovics, Satish Radhakrishna, Tim Bingham, Luis Rodriguez, Nico Brons, Karen Izenberg, Rad Drew, Leigh Darilek, Cindy Buske, Jennifer Downing, Joao Batsta Sousa, Jinhui Wang, Lee Smith, Li Yongkang, Russ Quackenbush, Zay Yar Lin, Joanna Cykowska, Mona Nordoy, David Ringelheim, Lily Smyth, Zhang Yihan, Marianna Maksimova, Josee Houde, Nubia Navarro, Damian Kostka, Chong Kok Yew, Evgeny Biyatov, Vince Keresnyei, Gustavo Torres, Jormain Cady, Hao Yao, Colin Hoskins, Song Han, Bikash Rai, Joel Wothington, Tuba Korhan, Cristina Ghilan, Katie Teixeira, Damian Kostka, Po-Yi Li, Pai Hsiao, Teemu Laulajainen, Fleur Schim, Tommy Vohs, Jie Jiang, Yvonne Lu, Kat McClelland, Chuniei Wang, Nicole Christophe, Laurence Bouchard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Unai Momoitio, Marco Prado, Wang Jian, Douwe Dijkstra, Katarzyna Steblewicz-Plak, Ocean Morisset, Yongmei Wang, Moin Ahmed, Ana Fernandez Quiros, Mario Perez, Xiao Yi Lee, SiuMing Chan, Song Han, Kimberley Wallis, Yiannis Yiasaris, Karen Izenberg, Manuela Mato Monteiro, Gianluca Ricoveri, Alessandro Comandini, Trevor Messersmith, Lynne Daley, Liz Anderson, Teemu Laulajainen, Charles Hively, Amy Ecenbarger, Yuexiang Wang, Lee Smith, Huapeng Zhao, Fu Jian Guo, Melissa Fraser, Nicole Bradbery, Malani Jones, Nobuko Kmiya, Nico Brons, Lisabeth Armstrong, Isabela Pereira, Roy Pan, Anirudh Koppula, Maureen Haldeman, Ted McElroy, Joanna Cykowska, Marina Chrysou, Tee Lip Lim, Tommy Wallace, Agnieska Domanska, Claudine Watanabe, Karen Izenberg, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Mariusz Majewski, Richard Barron, Dayen Huang, Liu Bo, Sugiman Widodo, William Shum, Yuexiang Wang, Lee Smith, Demetrio Jereissati, Carles Costa Parareda, Jeff Feeny, Smita Rakshit, Ben Cooper, Juan Carlos Pinto, Luis Figueroa, Judd Ducios, Catriona Donagh, Katrina Stewart, Silvio Rusmigo, Soemyint Winn, Shelby Wilson, Suwandi Chandra, Andrea Dixon, Evgeny Biyatov, Pyae Phyo Thet Paing, William Shum, Roi Shomer, David Kelly, Mateusz Gorny, Chunlei Wang, Zay Yar Lin, Amarate Tansawet, Min Min Zaw, Paddy Chao, Rennee Clark, Timofey Rodchenkov, Moon Park, Christine Sobsczak, Trevor Messersmith, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Patricia Leeds, Viki Murray, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Amanda Parker, Jen McKenzie, Peggy Taylor Reid, Katrina Stewart, Sheila McKinney, Morten Urle, Suwandi Chandra, Rosa Yip, Pai Hsiao, Liu Bo, Mohd Zaini Mohd Ariff, Yuexiang Wang, Shi Sun, Shawn Halsey, Wilhelm Schurmann, Lee Smith, Neng Thanh Toen, Tim Day, Elliot Fergusan, Yihan Zhang, Zena Holloway, Sean Hutchinson, Mimmi Moretti, Alessandra Doederlein, Candice Dutton, Graham Macfarlane.

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Eighth Annual Awards – Results!

Mobile Photography – MIRA Mobile Prize – Winner and Shortlist Results – 2017 ‘Earth Our Planet’

Share

This years MIRA Mobile Prize was dedicated to our very dear friend Carolyn Hall Young, a truly honourable, hugely talented and very much loved artist and friend to so many, not least myself and I truly miss her every single day. Thank you Manuela Matos Monteiro for organising this years competition and for dedicating it … Read moreMobile Photography – MIRA Mobile Prize – Winner and Shortlist Results – 2017 ‘Earth Our Planet’

APPart – Mobile Art – Winter Challenge Results and Showcase

Share

We are delighted to publish our wonderful APPart Winter Challenge Showcase!  Many thanks to our incredible editor Bobbi McMurry for organising this and of course to all of you incredibly talented artists for creating such stunning art (foreword by Joanne Carter). Take it away Bobbi…

“Thank you to all that participated in our fifth AppArt Challenge on the topic of winter; a time for all to reflect on the year that was, and a time to look forward to the year that is new. My hope is that this challenge was a way to seek the beauty sequestered in the darkened skies and brisk temperatures. So, get yourself a cup of steamy hot tea and enjoy these fabulous AppArtist’s interpretations on winter.

Congratulations to our featured APPartists in this showcase: Tessfra, Mandolina Moon, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Tim Creamer, Pat Brown, Beezzz, Renee Lynn, Liliana Schwitter, Allyson Marie, Claude Panneton, Gillian B, Ron Boger, Elsa Brenner, Poetic Medium, Tessfra, and Giulia Baita“.

(The music in this showcase is called ‘Through the Winter’ and is by The Woodlands (link here).

Read moreAPPart – Mobile Art – Winter Challenge Results and Showcase

Mobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2015 First Place Winners and all Honorable mentions have now been announced. The Grand Prize Winner, The Photo Essay Winner and The General Photography Category will be announced tomorrow – 3rd February 2016.

I am delighted to announce that I will be interviewing Dan Berman, founder of The Mobile Photography Awards on 4th February 2016. This will be an audio interview and I will create a podcast of our interview and it will be available to listen to via TheAppWhisperer.com site of course and also our iTunes Podcast channel and throughout our vast social media channels too. I would like to ask you, to send me any questions that you have for Berman that you would like me to pitch. Please just let me know your thoughts.

I would like to congratulate all of the first place winners and runners up for their acheivements in this years MPA’s, the images are stunning! The First Place winners I have listed below, with their images and I have also tried to find a contact link for each photographer too, should you wish to contact them. Many congratulations to: Vicki Couchman, David Ingraham, Juta Jazz, Jessika Johnansson, Mariko Klug, Cara Gallardo Weil, Andres Yepez, Giles Clarke, Aung Pyae Soe, Jian Wang, Ayako Miyamoto, Brendan O Se, Catriona Donagh, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Joshua Sarinana, Lin Xu, Bobbi McMurry and Cocu Liu.

There are also a huge number of incredible Honourable Mentions for each category and I am sending my heartfelt congratulations to all, these are: Douglas Priester, Lingfei Tan, Sandra Serotetto, Patryk Kuleta, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Michael Koralewski, Yafiq Yusman, Jessica Dyer, Carlos Ortiz, Adria Ellis, Joshua Sarinana, Tomaso Belloni, Eric Mueller, Adam Oczkos, Elaine Taylor, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Laura Peischl, Hans Kritzler, Erik Jenkins, Stephen Wong, Judith Stohn, Sam Burton, John Buckley, Johnanna Kegel, Polina Shevchenko, Jarek Kubacki, Annette Widitz, Eugenia Elfimova, Alexander Vu, Andy Alexandre, David Arzt, Michelle Robinson, Patryk Kuleta, Greg Hines, Isabela Pereira, Preschelle Ann Bigueras, Douwe Dijkstra, Quang VB, Mary Wray, Glenn Homann, Cedric Blanchon, Laurence Bouchard, Adelino Marques, Tracy Karkut-Law, Rene Valencia, Julia Nathanson, Saskia Howard, Ernesto PenaSanz, Dina Alfasi, Patrick Ryan, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Patricia Hirschfeld, Helen Breznik, Fran Garcia, Lee Atwell, Sean Hayes, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Marian Rubin, Kari Herer, Dilshad Corleone, Eliza Badoiu, Cindy Patrick, Cecilia S Thiago, Kseven L, Sara Tune, Irene Oleksiuk, Deborah McMillion, Allison Pistohl, Erika Brothers, Mark Kinrade, Cat Morris, Carolyn Hall Young, Dominika Koszowksa, Barbara Nebel, Dariusz Myszkowski, Andres Yepez, Chris Harland, Judd DuClos, Mariko Klug, Sumeyye Suri, Ruairidh McGlynn, Dieter Gaebel, Katrina Stewart, Lindsey Thompson, Larry Lafever, Joao Figueiredo, Rob DePaula, Karen Klinedinst, Heather McAlister, Christopher Stern, Joseph Cyr, Sesh Kumar Sareday, Susan Tuttle, Glen Homann, Hans Kritzler, Manuela Basaldella, Alistair Henning, Polina Shevchenko, Damodaran N Arun Gireesh, Geoff Cunningham, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, James Ballantyne, Nikolas Smith, Luiz Felipe Sahd, Reza Bagheri, Majella Burrows, Natyalya Peshkova, Derrick Mims, Unai Momoitio, Barbara Lucka, Donna Eck, Kerryn Benbow, Shirley Drevich, Sally Russick, Catherine Anderson, Jakub Brecka, Liz Williams, Pawel Glowacki, Stuart Guest, Anthony Medina, John Gayusky, Attila Adam, Gianluca Ricoveri, Sandi Pfeifer, Andrea Rees, Hans Kritzler, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Tim Creamer, Trevor Messersmith, Ben Begley, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Douwe Dijkstra, Richardas Jarmalavicius, Reza Bagheri, Amber Robson, Tommy Wallace, Dieter Gaebel, Adelino Marques, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gottlieb, John Nieto, Andrew B White, Aldo Pacheco, Alon Goldsmith, Leigh Darilek, Heather McAlister, Halil Yalcin, Hans Kritzler, Keri Herer, Marta Michalkiewicz, Annette Widitz, Jennifer Loeber, Sean Hayes, Chi Khing Pher, Ludwig Wagner, Millo Salgado, Giulietta Vacis, Jess McGlothlin, Lindsey Roth-Rosen, Marta Michalkiewicz, Tomasz Stradomski, Patrick Ryan, Kari Herer, Jarek Kubacki, Majella Burrows, Ben Begley, Mashuri Hardhy, Syaza Mohammed Shakharulain, Jane Schultz, Amar Emma, Teppo Kotirinta, Dirk Dallas, Daria Stermac, Marian Benes, George Kamelakis, Stephen Wong, Andrew Doss, Alexandru, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jackson Mah, Colin Cornwall, David Booker, Nikole Mock, James Capisinio, Roberta Cappelli, Jason Mills, Christopher Swink, Cindy Buske, Hao Han Luo, Lukasz Zietara, Fran Garcia, Zhongming Jiang, Jian Wang, Amber Robson, Kevin Casey, Kathy McColl, Froilan Fabella, Raza Bagheri, George Kamelakis, Froilan Fabella, Belinda Curtis, Waldemar Nowak, Colin Cornwall, Ernesto Pena Sanz, Lukasz Gurbiel, Adelino Marques, Rodrigo Vieira, Graeme Roy, Eric Mueller, Leland Bobbe, Sasa Prizmic, Wladymir Hermoso, Fran Garcia, Johanna Kegel, Michal Pyka, Michelle Robinson, Katie Teixeira, Angie Lambert, Catherine Panebianco, Trista L, Eliza Badoiu, Shinnya Umetsu, Margherita Maniscalco, Alessandro Comandini, Glenn Homann, Robin Robertis, Andy Alexandre, Vicki Couchman, Madlen Hjelmroth, Jason Peterson, Sergey Lekomtsev, Joseph Ghaleb, Lee Atwell, Stephane Milbank, Petyr Campos, Liz Tormes, Christabel Rose, Mary Wray, Jiri Dvorak, Pui Leng Mok, Todd Leban, Jiang Zhongming, Sally Ann Field, Pedro Ribeiro, Trevor Messersmith, Davide Capponi, Agnieszka Domanska, Meg Greene Malvasi, Sheila McKinney, Anika Toro, Dragos Bardac,  Kurina Nurdinova, Jackson Mah, Sandra Nykerk, Chi Khing Pher, Olga Otchenasheva, Eliza Badoiu, Frederic Gochel, Simon Groves, Susana Pinto, Mallory Gottlieb, Tee Lip Lim, Eric Mueller, Agnieszka Domanska, Giulia M, Glenn Homann, Annette Widitz, Tetsuya Sakamoto, Neil Wyn-Jones, Leonardo Eroico, Froilan Fabella, Laurence Bouchard, Ina Lankovich, Dina Alfasi, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Xinyu Cui, Jian Wang, Brian Podolsky, Katrina Stewart, James Ballantyne, Simon Chien, Helge Jorgensen, Eric Mueller, Christopher Stern, Paul Stopko, Tom Kacicki, Zsofia Bende, Cara Gallardo Weil, Daria Stermac, Ella Franzolin, Jian Wang, Mark Fearnley, Lingefi Tan, Aung Pyae Soe, Patryk Kuleta, Joanne Givogue, Linda Dempsey, Maija Koski, DeVere Kutscher, Mariusz Majewski, Claudine Watanabe, Daniel Wencel, Chen Liu, Mark Nowinski, Bryan Stokely, Daniel Lorenzini, Armineh Hovanesian, Andrea Rees, Erik Jenkins, John Buckley, Angie Lambert, Roxanne Hardegree, Jim Purdue, Greg Hines, Lorenka Campos, Christine Sobsczak, Tuba Korhan, Tracy J Thomas, Petyr Campos, Glenn Nelson, Natasza Perzak, Fran Garcia, Masaki Jono, Pierre Houser, Katy Hawley, Ludwig Wagner, Lukasz Gurbiel, Mallory Gotlieb, Chris Mortimer, Jessica Dyer, James Lano, Cally Lence, Karen Klinedinst, Jessica Mack, Yafiq Yusman, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Judd DuClos, Masaki Jono.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards 2015 – Podcast with Daniel Berman – coming soon!

Mobile Photography & Art Flickr Group Showcase – 20 December 2015

Share

Expectations are set spinning with the very first image of this weeks Mobile Photography and Art Flickr Group Showcase. It’s fierce, funny, stimulating, brilliantly orginal and compelling. This is a showcase that is meticulously gripping and builds to a scintillating finale.

If you would like your work to be considered for entry into our weekly Mobile Photography and Art flickr group, please submit it to our dedicated group, here. If you would like to view our previous Flickr Group Showcases (please go here).

I hope you all enjoy this as much as I do.  Many congratulations to the following artists for being featured this week:

Robin Robertis, Lorenka Campos, Meri Walker, Chris Harland, Christine o Sobczak/karma o, Elsa Brenner, Carolyn Hall Young, Jennifer Henriksen, Andrea Koerner, Roger Guetta, trynidada, Cat Morris, Kristie, Eliza Badoiu, instructor1975, Damian De Souza, Mimi Svanberg, Erika Brothers, Kate Zari Roberts, Candice (CLAY3) Railton, woltarise, Stef LP, Giancluca Ricoveri, Susan Rennie, Aylin Argun, Jun Yamaguchi, Tim Creamer, Antti Tassberg, Luther Roseman Dease, II,

Read moreMobile Photography & Art Flickr Group Showcase – 20 December 2015

error: Content is protected !!