iPhone Photography Awards (IPPA) – Winners of the 2018 iPhone Photography Awards Announced!

Share

We are delighted to announce The iPhone Photography Awards™ (IPPAWARDS) 2018 Result. Each photograph was selected from thousands of entries submitted by iPhone photographers from 140 countries around the world. We have listed the names of every winner and honourable mention given in these awards, this is the only place you will find this definitive list, in one place! Huge congratulations to everyone!

The Grand Prize Winner Photographer of the Year Award goes to Jashim Salam of Bangladesh for his entry Displaced.  First, Second and Third Place Photographers of the Year Awards go to Alexandre Weber of Switzerland for his image  Baiana in Yellow and Blue,  Huapeng Zhao of China for his entry of Eye to Eye and Zarni Myo Win of Myanmar for his image I Want to Play.

The 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in 18 categories were awarded to photographers who represented many countries around the world including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Ecuador, Finland, France, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Spain, Syria, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Kingdom and the United States.

The founder of IPPAWARDS Kenan Aktulun, said “iPhone users have become very fluent in visual storytelling. This year’s photos were technically impressive and many of them were very personal.”

In addition to the winners announced above, many congratulations to: Glenn Homann (who will soon be joining our Online International Gallery and Print Sales), Edwin Loyola, Jedrzej Franek, Robin Robertis, Katie Wall, Erica Wu, Massimo Graziani, KuangLong Zhang, Nasra Al Sharji, Melisa Barrilli, Dina Alfasi, Savadmon Avalachamveettil, Alison Helena Campbell, Zhendi Zhang, Hongjun Ge, Charles Thomas, Asuman Robson, Naian Feng, Natalia Garces, Paolo Mestriner, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Anton Kruglov, Peng Ju Tang, Mohammed Badra, Moises Silva, Veronica G Cardenas, Amy Nelson, Jose Ignacio De Rocco, Magda Lates, Mateusz Piesiak, Burcu Ozturk, Clifford Pickett, Jonas Wyssen, Lee Yu Chieh, Pascal Desapio, Scott Woodward, KuangLong Zhang, Marina Spironetti, Cocu Liu, Laith Zaied, Chen Lin, Fiona Bailey, Song Han, XiangQi Kong, Sara Ronkainen, Ruslan Zabulonov, Anna Aiko, Zarni Myo Win, Soha Ghadour, Lidia Muntean, Brian Grasso, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, David Hayes, Deena Berton.

And to all the Honourable Mentions: David Redhill, Dmitriy Kulyassov, Elma Bourthers, Glenn Homann, John Jester, John O’Niel, Julia Perelra, Julia Zynrha, Laith Zaied, Marton Tordai, Mariacristina Gonzalez, Nigel Hills, Noemie Forget, Raymond Lee, Shusen Jia, Yiannos Zaxhariou, Raymond Lee, Lyueixang Wang, Abdulla Alshatti, Aitor jRubio, Aleksander Jezierski, Alina Fedorenko, Andres Mantoya, Ana Carmona, Burs Clement,  Chang Tingwei, Charlene Webb, Chelsea Petersson, Claudia Kurchner, Eugen Persu, Krill Surkov, Lee Potter, Ma Yi, Lee Meng Wei, Latt Aung Ko, Dato Koridez, Gabriel Ribeiro, He LongSheng, Himanshuroy, Fulwala, Hyan Yu, JuliAnne Kaplan, Juan David Lopez Valencia, Magali Chesnal, Marcello Horta, Mateus Alves de Souza, Michael Mons, Nicolas Levesque, Raymond Lee, Songxun Wu, Tingtin Guo, Xi Luo, Yosuke Suda, Yayun Liu, Andrew Clements, Antonia Sisco Anddritch, Beata Krowicha, Burton Rast, Danis Lou, Carolina Nichitin, Demis Velarde, Dilip Vasu Theavan, Hason Kundi, Haibao Tong, Hyde Cheong, Jinson Kliu, Niu Jing Tao, Qian Liu, Janis Straut, Jeffrey Arthur, Linda Hollier, Konstantin Stepnov, Kuanglong Zhang, Lisabeth Armstrong, Mingyang Mai, Mogens Bjergy, Faruk Kuranli, Paddy Chao, Andrew Webb, Ben Williams, Carlotta Marrucci, Dennis Btes, Fared Nassir, Gabriel Ribeiro, Katie Wall, Julia Nathanson, Jon Resnik, Kelly Wotter, Kimberly Moran, Kobi Refaelli, Laith Zaied, Lillia Lipka, Mandy Blake, Melissa Barrilli, Paul Duncan, Nan Deng, Sveltana Markova, Ustun Ozen, Wei Xiong, Yan Lingnan, Xiaodi Feng, Yang Jiao, Yinan Wang, Zarni Myo Win, Benny Lau, Eunhye Son, Ewald Maly, Filipa Domingues, Irina Pasin, Liz Anderson, kristina Crusz, Marianna Garmash, Paddy Choi, Paul Meriki, Nicky Ryan, Syn Li Chan, Yan Zheng, Zhendi Zhang, Shusen Jia, Ami Bai, Bo Peng, Detlef Szillat, Eunhee Park, Eric Zhang, Edgar Dubrovskiy, Jingxian Ma, ardina Zeilony, Kamile Zemaite, Ludwig Wagner, kuanglong Zhang, Kevin Calabrese, Ludwig Wagner, Magali Chesnel, Mariacristina Gonzalez, Mingcun Lu, Rongbin Wang, Rens Jangerius, Rafal Roomotowski, Sari Sutton, Yongmei Wang, Xueiu Lai, Savadman Avalachamuettil, Yan Li, Song Han, Sergey Pesterev, Pengchun Yen, Scott Woodward, Ian Walters, Lucas Lerman, Hongzhen Yin, Elliott Ferguson, Chris Haley, Andre Skagervilk, Camillo Cobberti, Andre Skagervik, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Vicki White, Hong Liao, Camillo Coloberti, Waldermar Nowak, Zarni Myo Win, Raymond Lee, Kuanglong Zhang, Siwei Chen, Thi Ha Maung, Xin Wang, Liudmila Fakhurdinauei, Robert Radeskie, Carsten Medom Madsen, Laith Zaied, Marion Ben Soussan, Nino Samkhardaze, Peter Adams, Gordona Cavkoska, Latt Aung Lo, Luciana Ciuffin, Hseuh Hua Hong, Caroline Michael, Min Min Zaw, RQ W, Dennis Bates, TsuShao Li, Connor Haines, Lingxing Ouyang, Qiang Zhang, Valencia Tom, Amandine Thomas, Alexander Nikolov, Andrea Kimison, Clifford Pickett, KK, Jen Pollack Bianco, Imperfect Nature, Mathieu Cornelus, Maureen Ruddy Burkhart, Maria Buenaventura, Peng Biao, Sarah Pederson, Shangen Chen, Ted Silveira, Will Lee, Todd Beltz, Weiting Chang, Jen Pollack Bianco, Xirui Huang, Francesca Es,  Jormain Cady, Huang Yuting, Hung Ju Chen, Ming Hung Chen, Erica Wu, Nick Browne, Charlotte Popp, Ryan Spoon, Dan Chen, Yujie Liao, Nasir Uddin, Dezhi Xu, Connor Haines, Betsy Peratrovich, Christine Mace, Chaoyue Pan.

Read moreiPhone Photography Awards (IPPA) – Winners of the 2018 iPhone Photography Awards Announced!

Mobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2017 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 7th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Anette Schutz, Giles Clarke, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Jen Pollack Bianco, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Joao Batista Sousa, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Luis Rodri­guez, Mary Ellen Scherl, Laurence Bouchard, Dariusz Sobiecki, Agnieszka Domanska, Nicolas Xanthos, Joshua Sarinana, Dixon Hamby, Eric Mueller, Andrew B. White, Wang Hsiu Ling, Mar Lombrando, Kerstin Klinner, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Valeria Cammareri, Nan Deng, Mark Fearnley, David Welsh, Cara Gallardo Weil, Pierre Hauser, Jason Greene, Joseph Cyr, Glenn Homann, Rad Drew, Jedrzej Franek, Douwe Dijkstra, Jacob Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Leandro Selister, Arkadiusz Durczewski, Laurence Bouchard, Lisabeth Armstrong, Andrey Loptev, Dina Alfasi, Shelia McKinney, Anthony Ginns, Helen Breznik, Lee Atwell, Nick Riley, Antonio Andritch, Hu Shikang, Biao Peng, Douwe Dijkstra, Pai Hsiao, Jaime Walfisch, Lloyd Fox, Michel Juvet, Michel Juvet, Anders Bakken, Bartosz Parzyszek, Liz Anderson, Helen Breznik, Deborah McMillion, Deena Berton, Rebecca Bruyn, Roxanne Hardegree, Jane Schultz, Lorenka Campos, Jacob Dix, Trevor Messersmith, Tania Konnerth, Christine Sobczak, Yanan Cheng, Marian Rubin, Tommy Vohs, Christy Johnson, Catherine Caddigan, Tuba Korhan, Eleni Gemeni, Linda Hollier, Robin Robertis, Jill Booker, Jill Hamilton, Zarni Myo Win, Ag Ya, Xinyu Cui, Joshua Levine, David DeNagel, Dave Webb, Anthony Ginns, Ilise Harris, Neha Wadekar, Alexander Imas, Elisa Davis, Annette Widitz, Joson JoSon, Anna Ligia Souza Machado, Ed Wu, Yongmei Wang, Margarita Iskandarova, Po Wen Chang, Maria Berry, Michael Dunker, Boyuan Zhang, Rob Pearson-Wright, Juliet Cope, Aaron Sandberg, Cielo De la Paz, Nan Deng, Jill Goldman, Suzanne Engelberg, Mariko Klug, Julio Lucas, David DeNagel, Tommy Wallace, Alexanna Alvarado, Nicolas Xanthos, Henry Hu, Kaare Gade, Andreas J. Stone, James Abbott, Rebecca Bruyn, Helen Suk, Yi Hu, Guo Yi Huang, LinJuan Qu, Alap Parikh, Julio Lucas, Yongmei Wang, Star Greathouse, Andrea Rees, Dominika Koszowska, Natalya Peshkova, Yongmei Wang, Jarek Bryla, Jessica Dyer, Lynne Daley, Julie Hollow, Derrick Mims, Jose Manuel Barcia, Moira Callegari, Frederic Deschenes, Wang Hsiu Ling, Alex Walker, Bobbi McMurry, Kerstin Klinner, Fleur Schim, Sue Maynard, Sue Maynard, Melissa Smith, Blue Lizard, Piroska Boros, Melissa Lynch, Yongmei Wang, James Peck, Geoff Cunningham, Judd Duclos, Claudine Watanabe, Waldemar Nowak, Katie Frisbie, Rodrigo Vieira, Yip Jia Chang, Kaare Gade, Blair Lucas, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Sarah Wade, Abby Morris, Rosie Karel, Jennifer Boyland, Joseph Finley, Hansa Tangmanpoowadol, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Teemu Laulajainen, Aisha Anjum, Marcel Schneider, Bertie Garnett, Po Wen Chang, Jerome Dulong, Sylwia Mej, John O’Neill, Scott Shreve, Leo Banks, Rafal Dybacki, Robbie Crick, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Jennifer Thomas, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Cielo de la Paz, Yongmei Wang, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Shinnya Umetsu, Elaine Taylor, Catherine Palmeiro, Moira Callegari, Louis Mondot, Mar Lombrando, Hlaing Myint Min, Henry Hu, Blue Lizard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Michael Dunker, Neha Wadekar, Mihai Popescu, Federico Borobio, Cindy Patrick, Samuel Nacar, Anna Kaunis, Daphne Tolis, David Turnbull, Patrick Ryan, Gary Horsfall, Ag Ya, Zarni Myo Win, Zorica Purlija, Luis Rodriguez, Laurence Bouchard, Vladka Kocvarova, Cindy Buske, Geoff Cunningham, Donna Eck, Rodrigo Vieira, John Nieto, Damian Kostka, Majella Burrows, Ge Zeng, Neha Wadekar, Jason Greene, Hlaing Myint Min, Ed Wu, Denys Trofimchuk, Michael Trombino, Juliet Cope, Dominika Koszowska, Antonia Andritch, Arpita Upadhyaya, Jeong Vin Yoon, Patricia Lopez-Hurtado, Tee Lip Lim, Arik Chan, Anthony Ginns, Nick Riley, Leland Bobbe, Lloyd Fox, Antonia Andritch, Zarni Myo Win, Arpita Upadhyaya, Valdemir Cunha, Yongmei Wang, Pai Hsiao, Po Wen Chang, Lidia Garofeanu, Lloyd Fox, Roy Pan, Katarzyna Matukiewicz, Rodrigo Rivas, Bartosz Parzyszek, Cielo de la Paz, Dominika Koszowska, Paola Ismene, Olga Virich, Eliza Badoiu, Alessandro Comandini, Eric Mueller, Heather McAlister, Olympia Montaldo, Paola Ismene, Christy Johnson, Mengting Tang, Sui Sawada, Zhonglai Zhang, Ileana Montano, Angie Lambert, Boyuan Zhang, Po-Yi Li, Glenn Homann, Rodrigo Rivas, Cecilia S. Thiago, Laurence Bouchard, Mariusz Majewski, Douwe Dijkstra, Kathy Clay, Arpita Upadhyaya, Erik Lieber, Neha Wadekar, Louis Mondot, LinJuan Qu, Vince Keresnyei, Vadims Timoskins, Antonia Andritch, Olesia Kim, Ed Wu, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Juliet Cope, Andreas J. Stone, Daphne Tolis, Sesh kumar Sareday, Song Han, Meg Greene Malvasi, April Bloome, Andrew Lucchesi, Po Wen Chang, Eleni Gemeni, Cara Gallardo Weil, Jessica Dyer, Sandi Pfeifer, Sasa Prizmic, Vu Bui, Julie Hollow, Magdalena Pierwocha, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Alexis Rotella, Barbara Nebel, Rodrigo Rivas, Andrea O’Reilly, Antonia Andritch, Geoff Cunningham, Leandro Selister, Jacob Dix, Simon Groves, Colin Cornwall, Anthony Ginns, Trevor Messersmith, Valdemir Cunha, David Fidalgo, Kevin Moore, Margarita Iskandarova, Mark Fearnley, KSeven L, Marc Zetterbom, Patrick Ryan, Arpita Upadhyaya, John O’Neill, Kaare Gade, William Praniski, Maria Ukhabina, Yi Hu, Sugimon Widodo, Andrey Ostapenko, Donna Eck, Claire Doyle, Simona Bonanno, Alexander Genkin, Jacob Dix, Glenn Homann, Karen Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Tanveer Hassan, Tina Schwermer, Yanan Cheng, Kat Clay, Henry Yu, William Praniski, Magdalena Pierwocha, Guo Yi Huang, Lucille Kanzawa,  William Shum, Hlaing Myint Min, Amanda Mideros, Annette Widitz, Dominika Koszowska, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rogova Asya, Megan Davis, Ed Wu, Swee Hoe Lim, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Julia Nathanson, Anders Bakken, Simon Groves, Nikki Pinkham, Erin Mcgean Cindric, Arnold Gonzalez, Jen Mckenzie, Jana Curcio, Robin Cohen, Rosie Karel, Amy Ecenbarger, Kate Zari Roberts, Ali Tariq, Allison Pistohl, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Sandi Pfeifer, KSeven L, Jill Booker, Claire Doyle, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Paola Ismene, Waldemar Nowak, Arrin Chapman, Valeria Kirejenko, Kaare Gade, James Abbott, Hlaing Myint Min, Annette Widitz, Kerstin Klinner, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Kevin vonKluck, Nick Riley, Lydia Fernandez-Arias, Jennifer Boyland, Donna Eck, Richard Vine, Skylar Kim, Tan KH Victor, Po Wen Chang, Wind Tay, Mauricio Lanza, Irene Oleksiuk, Andrew Love, Jill Booker.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Winners of the 2016 iPhone Photography Awards Announced

Share

I am delighted to announce the winners of the 2016 iPhone Photography Awards. With thousands of entries submitted from mobile photographers from over 139 countries throughout the world, the jury had no easy task.

The Grand Prize Winner Award goes to Siyuan Niu of Chine for his entry of The Man and the Eagle. First, Second and Third place Awards to to Patryk Kuleta of Poland for his image from the series Modern Cathedrals. Robin Robertis from the United States for her entry She Bends with the Wind and Carolyn Mara Borlenghi also of the United States from her series Wonderland.

Additional winning 2016 iPhone Photographers include: Jiayu Ma, Junfeng Wang, Jinsong Hu, Erica Wu, Mette Lampcov, Junbiao Cai, Jian Wang, Patryk Kultea, K K, Bruno Dreux, Lon Bjorn, Amo Passicos, Qinglan Qu, Andrew Montgomery, He Kuankuan, Vasco Galhardo Simoes, Nazaret Sanchez Rodriguez, Yuki Cheung, Jason Greene, Rithwik VJ, Yang Zhang, Lei Yuting, Xianyou, Loulou d’Aki, Hernan Ramos, Liang Huang, Kevin Casey, Kechen Song, Zero Lai, Glenn Homann, Diana Mota, Jen Pollack Bianco, Xia Zhenkai, Scott Woodward, Yi Lin Hu, Elaine Taylor, Geri Centonze, Paddy Chao, Valencia Tom, Coco Liu, Matthew Sullivan, Wen Qi, Fan Long, Maddy McCoy, Nick Ryan, Yongmei Wang, Phillip Nix, Fugen Xiao, Donghai Xia, Shiyang Han, Victor Kintanar, Conchi Munoz, Gianluca Ricoveri.

To view all the winning photographs, please go here.

Read moreWinners of the 2016 iPhone Photography Awards Announced

error: Content is protected !!