Women in Mobile Photography & Art – International Women’s Day

Share

We are so proud to collaborate with some of the world’s finest female mobile photographers and artists. Every single day they are fabulous but we wanted to ensure they all receive special recognition today.  We’ve listed just a tiny few of the thousands that we represent and those that choose to support us too (I am so sorry that I can’t list everyone!). To every single woman who is part of TheAppWhisperer (TAW) Community – know that TAW is also an abbreviation for The Amazing Women! Thank you for all that you do.

Cara Gallardo Weil, Gina Costa, Bobbi McMurry, Jaime Glasser, Ile Mont, Meri Walker, Lee Atwell, Ilana Buch-Akoundi, Maria Cecilia de São Thiago, Christine O Sobczak, Barbara Nebel, Jill Lian, Jane Schultz, Susan Rennie, Lorenka Campos, Armineh Hovanesian and Helen Breznik.

(If you’re reading this and want to be more involved and perhaps edit a section/column of our website, please get in touch, we’re always looking for experienced and committed mobile photographers and artists to join the world’s most popular mobile photography and art website – send me a message – joanne@theappwhisperer.com)

Read moreWomen in Mobile Photography & Art – International Women’s Day

Mobile Photography Awards Eighth Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2018 Results have now been announced. As always the wealth of talent displayed across our screens is phenomenal. This year there has been more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories.

Huge congratulations and thanks to the Mobile Photography Awards founder, Daniel Berman and also to the jury, including, James Bacchi, Annette Schultz, Evengy Tchetbotarev, Elaine Taylor,  Brendan O Se, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Bulter and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Mariusz Majewski, Eric Mueller, Trevor Messersmith, Joshua Sarinana, Agnieszka Domanska, Waldemar Nowak, Sally Ann Field, Patryk Kuleta, Nobuko Kmiya, Jedrzej Franek, Glenn Homann, Arik Chan, Vesna Luketic, Jose Paulo Andrade, Cara Gallardo Weil, Piroska Boros, Hanqing Qu, Jinhui Wang, RanXingZhi Duan, Xiao Yi Lee, Pierre Hauser, Carles Cosa Parareda, Chunlei Wang, Benny Lau, Keran Wang, Lee Atwell, Song Han, Mandy NG, Mateusz Kubien, Luu, Zoe Chen, Timofey Rodchenkov, Mary Grace Montives, Glenn Homann, Joseph Cyr, Jose-Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rodrigo Vieira, Dina Alfasi, Lea Munjone, Lisabeth Armstrong, Laurence Bouchard, Pier Luigi Dodi, Ileana Montano, Douwe Dijkstra, Dominika Koszowska, Jeanette Serrat, Bartosz Parzyszek, Chong Kok Yew, Andrew Love, Yongmei Wang, Teresa Wang, Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Mohd Zaini Mohd Ariff, Zhang Yihan, Demetrio Jereissati, Dan Liu, SiuMing Chan, Linh Nguyen, Fabiana Costa, Benny Lau, Luis Figeuroa, Robin Robertis, Heather McAlister, Kerryn Benbow, Trevor Messersmith, Lorenka Campos, Marco Prado, Jane Schultz, Nadine Benichou, Juta Jazz, Vladka Kocvarova, Viki Murray, Jill Booker, M. Cecilia Sao Thiago, Eleni Gemini, P A Hamel, Jo Sullivan, David DeNagel, Sasa Prizmic, Laurie Higashi, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Dominika Koszowska, Morten Urfe, Liu Bo, Olympia Montaldo, Tim Day, Dan Liu, Natalia Garces, Benny Lau, Joanna Cykowska, Yun Thwaits, Paddy Chao, Lucas Baldissera, Mariko Klug, Yingting Shih, Nicolas Xanthos, Leandro Selister, Dominika Koszowska, Mary Wray, Liz Anderson, Suwandi Chandra, Iam Amanda, Nancy Quach, Kinayatova Meruyert, Oleksandra Vlasiuk, Dan Liu, Chunlei Wang, Amarate Tansawet, Halina Lubas, Leanne Weber, Issac Rodriguez, Will Jawde, Jack Schim, Sheila McKinney, Debbie Cooper, Candice Dutton, Kevin Spencer, Charles Needle, Jarek Bryla, Piroska Boros, Rosie Karel, Kerstin Klinner, Ellen Kemper, James Bush, Bo Peng, Monica Castenetto, Li Wang, Rick Ruggles, Jeff Feeny, Benny Lau, John Strauss, Mandy Ng, Judd Ducios, Unai Momomito, Scott Galloway, Pirjo Laisalmi, Julia Gilbert, Mariko Klug, Simon Clarke, Irene Oleksiuk, Unai Momoitio, Tim Creamer, Kimberly Post, Kate Zari Roberts, Deena Berton, Robin Robertis, Joanna Kegel, Suwandi Chandra, Teemu Laulajainen, Liu Bo, Claudio Marchionne, Frederic Deschenes, Chen Che, Enrique Gonzalez, Colin Howskins, Dan Liu, Wei Lin, Cathrine Halsor, Hong Wan, Eduardo Vaquero, Genesis Morlabaez, Liu Bo, Anthony Palacios, Mary Grace Montives, Dixon Hamby, Tommy Wallace, Leandro Selister, William Carito, Jason Greene, Pascal Davis, Rosie Kerel, Hlaing Myint Min, William Shum, Vivi Paulson, Yuexiang Wang, Huapeng Zhao, Li Yongkang, Kathleen Mazzocco, Tyrone Rodovalho, Zay Yar Lin, Min Min Zaw, Paddy Chao, Leigh Darilek, Erik Lieber, Dave Webb, Mariana Sivakova, Evgeny Biyatov, Hlaing Myint Min, Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Shi Sun, Enrique Gonzalez, Fu Jian Guo, Hao Yao, SiuMing Chang, Tyronne Rodovalho, Laura Hashimoto, Zay Yar Lin, Robert Pearson-Wright, Tunde Valkovics, Satish Radhakrishna, Tim Bingham, Luis Rodriguez, Nico Brons, Karen Izenberg, Rad Drew, Leigh Darilek, Cindy Buske, Jennifer Downing, Joao Batsta Sousa, Jinhui Wang, Lee Smith, Li Yongkang, Russ Quackenbush, Zay Yar Lin, Joanna Cykowska, Mona Nordoy, David Ringelheim, Lily Smyth, Zhang Yihan, Marianna Maksimova, Josee Houde, Nubia Navarro, Damian Kostka, Chong Kok Yew, Evgeny Biyatov, Vince Keresnyei, Gustavo Torres, Jormain Cady, Hao Yao, Colin Hoskins, Song Han, Bikash Rai, Joel Wothington, Tuba Korhan, Cristina Ghilan, Katie Teixeira, Damian Kostka, Po-Yi Li, Pai Hsiao, Teemu Laulajainen, Fleur Schim, Tommy Vohs, Jie Jiang, Yvonne Lu, Kat McClelland, Chuniei Wang, Nicole Christophe, Laurence Bouchard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Unai Momoitio, Marco Prado, Wang Jian, Douwe Dijkstra, Katarzyna Steblewicz-Plak, Ocean Morisset, Yongmei Wang, Moin Ahmed, Ana Fernandez Quiros, Mario Perez, Xiao Yi Lee, SiuMing Chan, Song Han, Kimberley Wallis, Yiannis Yiasaris, Karen Izenberg, Manuela Mato Monteiro, Gianluca Ricoveri, Alessandro Comandini, Trevor Messersmith, Lynne Daley, Liz Anderson, Teemu Laulajainen, Charles Hively, Amy Ecenbarger, Yuexiang Wang, Lee Smith, Huapeng Zhao, Fu Jian Guo, Melissa Fraser, Nicole Bradbery, Malani Jones, Nobuko Kmiya, Nico Brons, Lisabeth Armstrong, Isabela Pereira, Roy Pan, Anirudh Koppula, Maureen Haldeman, Ted McElroy, Joanna Cykowska, Marina Chrysou, Tee Lip Lim, Tommy Wallace, Agnieska Domanska, Claudine Watanabe, Karen Izenberg, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Mariusz Majewski, Richard Barron, Dayen Huang, Liu Bo, Sugiman Widodo, William Shum, Yuexiang Wang, Lee Smith, Demetrio Jereissati, Carles Costa Parareda, Jeff Feeny, Smita Rakshit, Ben Cooper, Juan Carlos Pinto, Luis Figueroa, Judd Ducios, Catriona Donagh, Katrina Stewart, Silvio Rusmigo, Soemyint Winn, Shelby Wilson, Suwandi Chandra, Andrea Dixon, Evgeny Biyatov, Pyae Phyo Thet Paing, William Shum, Roi Shomer, David Kelly, Mateusz Gorny, Chunlei Wang, Zay Yar Lin, Amarate Tansawet, Min Min Zaw, Paddy Chao, Rennee Clark, Timofey Rodchenkov, Moon Park, Christine Sobsczak, Trevor Messersmith, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Patricia Leeds, Viki Murray, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Amanda Parker, Jen McKenzie, Peggy Taylor Reid, Katrina Stewart, Sheila McKinney, Morten Urle, Suwandi Chandra, Rosa Yip, Pai Hsiao, Liu Bo, Mohd Zaini Mohd Ariff, Yuexiang Wang, Shi Sun, Shawn Halsey, Wilhelm Schurmann, Lee Smith, Neng Thanh Toen, Tim Day, Elliot Fergusan, Yihan Zhang, Zena Holloway, Sean Hutchinson, Mimmi Moretti, Alessandra Doederlein, Candice Dutton, Graham Macfarlane.

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Eighth Annual Awards – Results!

New Projects – Our New Form of Artistic Installation aka ‘The Quilt’ Is Ready!

Share

We’re delighted to inform our readers that the quilt that so many of you contributed to, has now been completed. For those of you not aware of this project, it involved mobile artists contributing one image and each one was then carefully included within a large quilt to be displayed at the next gallery show or even Mobile Arts Festival. There has been a few obstacles along the way and we have overcome each one. This quilt was sewed together and finalised by none other than mobile artist, Lorenka Campos’ mother in law. We all owe her much gratitude. The quilt is now with Lorenka Campos, so if you would like to display it at your next event, please contact her for details.

I have also been reminded and I shouldn’t have needed to be however, “Linda Toki did the whole layout of the quilt and had it printed. She also spent days working on the catalog so I really think she deserves a shout out as the quilt would never have happened without her”. We all need to give huge thanks to Linda M. Toki – join me!!

With many thanks to everyone involved in this project, Lorenka Campos, Kate Zari Roberts, Roger Guetta, Linda Toki, Karen Axelrad, Christine O’ Sobczak, Jane Schultz, Marian Seid Rubin, Gina Costa, Armineh Hovanesian, Susan Rennie, Catherine Schell Caddigan, Elaine Taylor, M. Cecilia Sao Thiago, Lrh Arquitecto, Jill Lian, Fiona Christian, Barbara Nebel, Lisa Mitchell, Meri Walker, Diana Nicholette Jeon, Clint Cline, Cara Gallardo Weil, Alexis Rotella, Carol Wiebe, Juta Jazz, Gianluca Ricoveri, Ile Mont, Dilshad Corleone, Joyce Harkin, Deborah McMillion, Rad Drew, Gillian Brodie, David Scott Leibowtiz, Eliza Badoiu, Clarrise Debout, Andrea Bigiarini, Bobbi McMurry, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Mimi Svanberg, Robin Cohen, Lynette Sheppard, Sean Hayes, Violet Martins, Susan Detroy, Amanda Parker, Liz Dameron, Janine Graf, Allyson Marie, Linda Hollier, Alon Goldsmith, Lee Atwell, Christine Mignon, Jennifer Thomas, Valeria CAmmareri, Karen Divin, Gerry Coe, Debara Splendorio, Vannesa Vox, Vivi Handson Sacerdote, Sara McCracken, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Jerry Jobe, Giulia Baita, Laurie Amerson, David Hayes, Nick Kenrick, Adelino Marques,  Sabine Gromek, Bonobo Stone, Dina Alfasi, Kristie Benoit, Robin Robertis, Sylvie Prevot, Andrew B White, Robi Gallardo, Lilian Schwitter, Tuba Korhan, Katie Teixeria, Stef LP, Sheldon Serkin, Rob Pearson-Wright, Brendan O Se, Kaaren Malcom, Jeffrey Simpson, Rosalie Heller, Tim Bingham, Vicki Cooper, Lisa Peters, Susan Murtaugh, Edward Santos, Marguerite Khoury, Frederic Deschenes, Oola Cristina, Himanshu Roy, Christina Chin, Mel Harrison, Janis Brandenburg Lee, Brett Chenoweth, Ocean Morisset, Vadim Demjianov, Cathrine Halsor, Angie Lambert, Stefanie Piccioni, Mark Fearnley, Tricia Dewey, Ioannis Sidiropoulos, Mariano Luchini, Susan Tuttle, Mandolina Moon, Adria Ellis, Jo Sullivan, Paul J Toussaint, Montse Abad, Karen L Messick, Katie Saxby, Cristina Rossi, Edith Meier, MaryJane Sarvis, Davide Capponi, Cecily Batey Caceu, Lindy Ginn, Sammi Gravich, Marco P Prado, Andrea Koerner, Claude Panneton, Leasa Fortune, Mark Schnidman, Nancy McClure, Cliff Oliver, Yoni Mayeri, Illse Harris, Connie Gardner Rosenthal, Tommy Vee, Patricia Leeds, Trish Korous, Mim Keo, Shirley Drevich, Kerryn Benbow, David Ingraham, Lanie Heller, Lynette Jackson, Annie Helmsworth, Rinkey Boleman, Carolyn Hall Young, Cadu Lemos, Elaina Wilcox, Lea Murphy, Robin Sacknoff, Stefania Pecchioli, Erik Lieber, Deborah Johannes, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Heather Mc, Adrienne Parks, Maruizio Zanetti, Mariette Schrijiver, Lene Basma Horsnell, Cargan Brown, Manuela Basaldella, Daria Stermac, Nei Cruz, Rudy Vogel, Isabel Afonso, Carol Robinson, Elodie Hunting, Eleni Gemeni, Reece Curham, Angelique Manchandra Peres, Lori Hillsberg, Giancarlo Beltrame, Basak Aytek, Philip Del Carmen, Chad Rankin, Jeronimo Sanz, Tania Konnerth, Akwa Marina, Jane Gottlieb, Star Rush, Teri Lou Dantzler, Maura Shine, Lou O’Leary, Bleu Chemiko, Daniel Vondav, Bridget Robertson, Kim Martino-Diaz, Cory Carpenter, Julia Badakhshan, Paula Betlem, Grace Brignolle, Jody Frost, Anndrea Lewis, Steve Cooper, Sonya Sanchez Arias, Mary E Peek, Wnick Maygay, Tony Smith, Donna Coburn, Hilary Packard, MaryJane Rosenfeld, Sandra Belyea, Bruce Barrett I cannot possibly include every member of our Quilt Project here, so please continue to tag any that I may have missed…

Read moreNew Projects – Our New Form of Artistic Installation aka ‘The Quilt’ Is Ready!

BBC Culture – ‘The Stunning Architecture Photos Taken with a Smartphone’ by Me

Share

So happy to see my article on stunning architectural photography from The Mobile Photography Awards has just been published on the BBC Culture website. I took a look at some (I’m sorry, I could not report on them all) of the architectural images that won places in the Mobile Photography Awards this year. It’s a huge article and one that I was totally delighted to write and honoured to see published today.

Thank you to Daniel Berman the founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, James Bacchi (the Judge for this category) and all who I interviewed and featured including: Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Joao Batista Sousa, Dariusz Sobiecki, Pierre Hauser, Mark Fearnley, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Cara Gallardo Weil, Nan Deng, Laurence Bouchard, Andrew B White, Glenn Homann, Joseph Cyr, Eric Mueller, Luis Rodriguez, Rad Drew and Ramiro Larragan from Huawei Mobile Spain.

To view and read the article in full, please go here.

Read moreBBC Culture – ‘The Stunning Architecture Photos Taken with a Smartphone’ by Me

Mobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2017 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 7th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Anette Schutz, Giles Clarke, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Jen Pollack Bianco, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Joao Batista Sousa, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Luis Rodri­guez, Mary Ellen Scherl, Laurence Bouchard, Dariusz Sobiecki, Agnieszka Domanska, Nicolas Xanthos, Joshua Sarinana, Dixon Hamby, Eric Mueller, Andrew B. White, Wang Hsiu Ling, Mar Lombrando, Kerstin Klinner, Manuela Matos Monteiro, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Valeria Cammareri, Nan Deng, Mark Fearnley, David Welsh, Cara Gallardo Weil, Pierre Hauser, Jason Greene, Joseph Cyr, Glenn Homann, Rad Drew, Jedrzej Franek, Douwe Dijkstra, Jacob Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Leandro Selister, Arkadiusz Durczewski, Laurence Bouchard, Lisabeth Armstrong, Andrey Loptev, Dina Alfasi, Shelia McKinney, Anthony Ginns, Helen Breznik, Lee Atwell, Nick Riley, Antonio Andritch, Hu Shikang, Biao Peng, Douwe Dijkstra, Pai Hsiao, Jaime Walfisch, Lloyd Fox, Michel Juvet, Michel Juvet, Anders Bakken, Bartosz Parzyszek, Liz Anderson, Helen Breznik, Deborah McMillion, Deena Berton, Rebecca Bruyn, Roxanne Hardegree, Jane Schultz, Lorenka Campos, Jacob Dix, Trevor Messersmith, Tania Konnerth, Christine Sobczak, Yanan Cheng, Marian Rubin, Tommy Vohs, Christy Johnson, Catherine Caddigan, Tuba Korhan, Eleni Gemeni, Linda Hollier, Robin Robertis, Jill Booker, Jill Hamilton, Zarni Myo Win, Ag Ya, Xinyu Cui, Joshua Levine, David DeNagel, Dave Webb, Anthony Ginns, Ilise Harris, Neha Wadekar, Alexander Imas, Elisa Davis, Annette Widitz, Joson JoSon, Anna Ligia Souza Machado, Ed Wu, Yongmei Wang, Margarita Iskandarova, Po Wen Chang, Maria Berry, Michael Dunker, Boyuan Zhang, Rob Pearson-Wright, Juliet Cope, Aaron Sandberg, Cielo De la Paz, Nan Deng, Jill Goldman, Suzanne Engelberg, Mariko Klug, Julio Lucas, David DeNagel, Tommy Wallace, Alexanna Alvarado, Nicolas Xanthos, Henry Hu, Kaare Gade, Andreas J. Stone, James Abbott, Rebecca Bruyn, Helen Suk, Yi Hu, Guo Yi Huang, LinJuan Qu, Alap Parikh, Julio Lucas, Yongmei Wang, Star Greathouse, Andrea Rees, Dominika Koszowska, Natalya Peshkova, Yongmei Wang, Jarek Bryla, Jessica Dyer, Lynne Daley, Julie Hollow, Derrick Mims, Jose Manuel Barcia, Moira Callegari, Frederic Deschenes, Wang Hsiu Ling, Alex Walker, Bobbi McMurry, Kerstin Klinner, Fleur Schim, Sue Maynard, Sue Maynard, Melissa Smith, Blue Lizard, Piroska Boros, Melissa Lynch, Yongmei Wang, James Peck, Geoff Cunningham, Judd Duclos, Claudine Watanabe, Waldemar Nowak, Katie Frisbie, Rodrigo Vieira, Yip Jia Chang, Kaare Gade, Blair Lucas, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Sarah Wade, Abby Morris, Rosie Karel, Jennifer Boyland, Joseph Finley, Hansa Tangmanpoowadol, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Teemu Laulajainen, Aisha Anjum, Marcel Schneider, Bertie Garnett, Po Wen Chang, Jerome Dulong, Sylwia Mej, John O’Neill, Scott Shreve, Leo Banks, Rafal Dybacki, Robbie Crick, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Jennifer Thomas, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Cielo de la Paz, Yongmei Wang, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Shinnya Umetsu, Elaine Taylor, Catherine Palmeiro, Moira Callegari, Louis Mondot, Mar Lombrando, Hlaing Myint Min, Henry Hu, Blue Lizard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Michael Dunker, Neha Wadekar, Mihai Popescu, Federico Borobio, Cindy Patrick, Samuel Nacar, Anna Kaunis, Daphne Tolis, David Turnbull, Patrick Ryan, Gary Horsfall, Ag Ya, Zarni Myo Win, Zorica Purlija, Luis Rodriguez, Laurence Bouchard, Vladka Kocvarova, Cindy Buske, Geoff Cunningham, Donna Eck, Rodrigo Vieira, John Nieto, Damian Kostka, Majella Burrows, Ge Zeng, Neha Wadekar, Jason Greene, Hlaing Myint Min, Ed Wu, Denys Trofimchuk, Michael Trombino, Juliet Cope, Dominika Koszowska, Antonia Andritch, Arpita Upadhyaya, Jeong Vin Yoon, Patricia Lopez-Hurtado, Tee Lip Lim, Arik Chan, Anthony Ginns, Nick Riley, Leland Bobbe, Lloyd Fox, Antonia Andritch, Zarni Myo Win, Arpita Upadhyaya, Valdemir Cunha, Yongmei Wang, Pai Hsiao, Po Wen Chang, Lidia Garofeanu, Lloyd Fox, Roy Pan, Katarzyna Matukiewicz, Rodrigo Rivas, Bartosz Parzyszek, Cielo de la Paz, Dominika Koszowska, Paola Ismene, Olga Virich, Eliza Badoiu, Alessandro Comandini, Eric Mueller, Heather McAlister, Olympia Montaldo, Paola Ismene, Christy Johnson, Mengting Tang, Sui Sawada, Zhonglai Zhang, Ileana Montano, Angie Lambert, Boyuan Zhang, Po-Yi Li, Glenn Homann, Rodrigo Rivas, Cecilia S. Thiago, Laurence Bouchard, Mariusz Majewski, Douwe Dijkstra, Kathy Clay, Arpita Upadhyaya, Erik Lieber, Neha Wadekar, Louis Mondot, LinJuan Qu, Vince Keresnyei, Vadims Timoskins, Antonia Andritch, Olesia Kim, Ed Wu, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Juliet Cope, Andreas J. Stone, Daphne Tolis, Sesh kumar Sareday, Song Han, Meg Greene Malvasi, April Bloome, Andrew Lucchesi, Po Wen Chang, Eleni Gemeni, Cara Gallardo Weil, Jessica Dyer, Sandi Pfeifer, Sasa Prizmic, Vu Bui, Julie Hollow, Magdalena Pierwocha, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Alexis Rotella, Barbara Nebel, Rodrigo Rivas, Andrea O’Reilly, Antonia Andritch, Geoff Cunningham, Leandro Selister, Jacob Dix, Simon Groves, Colin Cornwall, Anthony Ginns, Trevor Messersmith, Valdemir Cunha, David Fidalgo, Kevin Moore, Margarita Iskandarova, Mark Fearnley, KSeven L, Marc Zetterbom, Patrick Ryan, Arpita Upadhyaya, John O’Neill, Kaare Gade, William Praniski, Maria Ukhabina, Yi Hu, Sugimon Widodo, Andrey Ostapenko, Donna Eck, Claire Doyle, Simona Bonanno, Alexander Genkin, Jacob Dix, Glenn Homann, Karen Izenberg, Zarni Myo Win, Tanveer Hassan, Tina Schwermer, Yanan Cheng, Kat Clay, Henry Yu, William Praniski, Magdalena Pierwocha, Guo Yi Huang, Lucille Kanzawa,  William Shum, Hlaing Myint Min, Amanda Mideros, Annette Widitz, Dominika Koszowska, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rogova Asya, Megan Davis, Ed Wu, Swee Hoe Lim, Yongmei Wang, Eugene Ng, Julia Nathanson, Anders Bakken, Simon Groves, Nikki Pinkham, Erin Mcgean Cindric, Arnold Gonzalez, Jen Mckenzie, Jana Curcio, Robin Cohen, Rosie Karel, Amy Ecenbarger, Kate Zari Roberts, Ali Tariq, Allison Pistohl, Patricia Januszkiewicz, Sandi Pfeifer, KSeven L, Jill Booker, Claire Doyle, Gabriela Stoczynska-Tuncdemir, Paola Ismene, Waldemar Nowak, Arrin Chapman, Valeria Kirejenko, Kaare Gade, James Abbott, Hlaing Myint Min, Annette Widitz, Kerstin Klinner, Mikhail Bochkarev, Guo Yi Huang, Kevin vonKluck, Nick Riley, Lydia Fernandez-Arias, Jennifer Boyland, Donna Eck, Richard Vine, Skylar Kim, Tan KH Victor, Po Wen Chang, Wind Tay, Mauricio Lanza, Irene Oleksiuk, Andrew Love, Jill Booker.

 

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Seventh Annual Awards – Results!

Mobile Photography / Art – Highly Significant Post You May Have Missed @TheAppWhisperer.com This Week W/C 12 June 2017

Share

We have included links and descriptions to many of the articles we have published this week. We understand how hard it is to keep up with our unique content that we generate on a daily basis and we really do not want you to miss a single thing. Please follow the links below to any … Read more Mobile Photography / Art – Highly Significant Post You May Have Missed @TheAppWhisperer.com This Week W/C 12 June 2017

Mobile Photography – Streets Ahead Interview – Karen Axelrad – Mobile Street Photography

Share

This week, the Women’s Mobile Street Photography Collective (StreetsAhead) is pleased and honoured to feature Karen Axelrad in our interview segment by our co-editor of this group, Cara Gallardo Weil. Thank you both for this, our readers are going to love it! (foreword by Joanne Carter). “I highly recommend a visit to Karen’s gallery on … Read more Mobile Photography – Streets Ahead Interview – Karen Axelrad – Mobile Street Photography

Mobile Photography – StreetsAhead – Special Edition – Women’s March 21 January 2017

Share

Welcome to our Special Edition – Women’s March of 21 January 2017, StreetsAhead Showcase. Gina Costa and Cara Gallardo Weil our highly talented StreetsAhead Editors have chosen three distinct images to critique. These include images by Donna Donato, Heather Mc Allister and Kate Zari Roberts, as they represent the variety of the kinds of images … Read more Mobile Photography – StreetsAhead – Special Edition – Women’s March 21 January 2017

Mobile Photography – StreetWise – Tenth Challenge – ‘Lines in the Street’

Share

Line is a rich metaphor for the artists…” Lance Epslund

Hello Everyone!

Welcome to our Tenth StreetWise Challenge Showcase  ‘Lines in the Street.’ We are thrilled to share it with you!

Thank you so much for participating and sharing your wonderful photographs. Lee and I were delighted by all the beautiful submissions to this fun challenge. Lines denote so many things in photography, boundary, edge, or contour — it is the agent for energy and movement and it was wonderful to see the many ways in which people incorporated lines in their photographs

As always, Lee and I hope you enjoy the showcase as much as we enjoyed putting it together.

As a reminder, we choose images for the showcase that are in keeping with our group’s intention and guidelines focusing on the key aspects of street photography  composition, timing, juxtaposition, catching the decisive moment  rather than relying too much on apping. or images that are more art-oriented or painterly.

If you are a mobile street photographer, please consider joining our growing community.

To those new to our street photography community, welcome – it is great to have you join us!

Flickr Group (for monthly showcase submissions) https://www.flickr.com/groups/2750883@N25/pool/

Facebook Group (for information sharing/discussions) StreetWise – Mobile Street Photography – an TheAppWhisperer.com Group

A special thank you to Joanne.

Many congratulations to the following artists for being featured in this showcase including: Pier Luigi Dodi, Alegremartin, Susan Rennie, Laurance Bouchard, Donna Donato, Ile Mont, Ocean Morisset, Liliana Schwitter, Yuri Rasin, Karen Axelrad, Adelino Marques, Nicholas.luke, Isabelle Wolter, Giulia Baita, basakaytek, Alejandro Cendan Rodriguez, Connie Gardiner Rosenthal, Dina Alfasi, Paula Betlem, Micheldev1, Julia Nathanson, Tuba, Luison, Vondav, Rob Pearson-Wright, Marc Zetterblom, Cara Gallardo Weil, Dave Weinberg,Nick Kenrick, Alegremartin, Satoshi, and J.H. McBandy-Smartphoneographer

Music in this showcase is entitled ‘A Time for Dreams (instrumental) by Angels of Venice

Read moreMobile Photography – StreetWise – Tenth Challenge – ‘Lines in the Street’

Mobile Photography Awards Sixth Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2016 Results have now been announced. As always we (I speak as a member of the Jury) were succumbed by the wealth of talent displayed across our screens. We’ve had more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories. Personally, it was an honour for me to be asked to be a key member of this jury for the 5th consecutive year by founder of the Mobile Photography Awards, Daniel Berman and also to serve with James Bacchi, Annette Schutz, Evgeny Tchebotarev, Jen Pollack Bianco, Brendan O Se, Susannah Perlman, Stefano Fantoni, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Butler and Christopher Wahl.

Many congratulations to all the 2016 MPA category winners and honourable mentions and of course, a special shout out to the grand prize winner Giles Clarke. A professional photo journalist, born in London in 1965, he began taking pictures seriously in Berlin in the mid 1980’s. In 1995, he moved to New York City where he began an intense year in the Richard Avedon studio. A decade long career producing television for Channel 4 UK in Hollywood was to follow. In more recent times, Giles began the serious work & dedication of activism starting with a 6-week stint in Bhopal, India where he filmed & photographed the victims of the Union Carbide gas tragedy that still continues to haunt the inhabitants of that city. He scoops the grand prize money of $3,000.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Congratulations to all, including Jennifer Thomas, Pedro Ribeiro, Yasuhito Shigaki, Mariusz Majewski, Jian Wang, Laurence Bouchard, Phillipa Frederiksen, Jessica Dyer, Joshua Sarinana, Tee Lip Lim, Michael Kistler, Sheila McKinney, Liza Cobangbang, Andrew Hays, Anthony Ginns, Elaine Taylor, Eric Mueller, Cara Gallardo Weil, Alexander Genkin, Charles Needle, Sena Cakiroglu. Anders Bakken, Junfeng Wang, Douwe Dijkstra, Froilan Fabella, Joanne Givogue, Agustin Colla, Bartosz Parzyszek, Jose-Luis Saez, Laurence Bouchard, David DeNagel, Emmanuel Etti, Richard Chambury, Lavinia Yang, David Ingraham. Anthony Ginns, Lukasz Gurbiel, Saskia Howard, Yu Jiang, Davide Capponi, Christian Steiauf, Agustin Colla, Lukasz Zietara, Kelleen Macklin, Dixon Hamby, Jacob Dix, Emmanuel Etti, Joshua Sarinana, Andy Royston, Christian Mondot, Cathrine Halsor, Douwe Dijkstra, Sharon Jones, Erik Lieber, John Nieto, Susan Liang, Christopher Swink, Christine O’Brien, Nico Brons, KSeven L, Stefanie LePape, Bobbi McMurry, Helen Breznik, Erin McGean Cindric, Jacob Dix, Lorenka Campos, Jane Schultz, Nicolas Xanthos, Lucina Nicholas, Eliza Badoiu, Juta Jazz, Cindy Buske, Vladka Kocvarova, Katie Teixeira, Deena Berton, Deborah McMillion, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Linda Hollier, Andrew Schwartz, Charles Needle, Eleni Gemeni, Delight Worthyn, Mariko Klug, Karen Izenberg, Marcin Kosmowski, Katrina Stewart, Paddy Chao, Jessica Dyer, Maximilian Canepa, Sally Ann Field. Jian Wang, Richard Barron, Sam Burton, Nicole Vecchi, Lauren Treutler, Bartosz Parzyszek, Steve T, Suwandi Chandra, Jose PauloAndrade, Lee Potter, Anna Scrigni, Maria Duliban, Balbino Jimenez, Sean Hayes, Rodrigo Vieira, Jessica Powell, Grzegorz Tutaj, Blue Lizard, Joseph Cyr, Irene Oleksiuk, Kristina Ernst, Catriona Donagh, Elvio Santos, Kimberly Post, Jenneke Tesselaar, Geoff Cunningham, Nancy McClure, Alon Goldsmith, Vikram Deo, Du Castel Didier, atala Peshkova, Majella Burrows, Melissa Lynch, James Peck, John Pratt, Stanislav Duben, John Mills, Kejia Liu, Maria Duliban, Caroline E Brown, Kirsty Nadine, Anitra Lavanhar, Margarita Iskandarova, Edwin Luo, Maria Duliban, Ludwig Wagner, Yasha Spektor, Jonathan Nalder, Anne Highfield, Flaviana Boni, Pier Luigi Dodi, Mariko Klug, Silvio Rusmigo, Neil Wyn-Jones, Dr Cliff Oliver, Wes Calimer, Heline Lam, Jenny Rubin, Mallory Gottlieb, Shirley Drevich, Andrew B White, Boza Cucek, Michele Romani, Olga Strizhenova, Caroline E Brown, Claire Doyle, Roy Fochtman, Miro Calderon, Irene Oleksiuk, Jason Greene, Zarni Myo Win, Natalya Peshkova, Allyson Marie, John Pratt, Glenn Homann, Rob Pearson-Wright, Albion Harrison-Naish, Lee Atwell, Rodrigo Vieira, Catherine Halsor, Adria Ellis, Shinnya Umetsu, Coco Liu, Yasuhito Shigaki, Brett Gross, Ag Ya, Aung Pyae Soe, Zarni Myo Win, Jason Mills, Geoff Cunningham, Gabriel Luken, Junfeng Wang, Ushi Grant, Tim Bingham, Philip Am Guay, Manula Waidyanatha, Molly Porter, Lekon Vasilev, Jirasak Panpiansin, Nathan Ishar, Paddy Chao, Ocean Morisset, Jill Emmer, Tan KH Viktor, Yingting Shih, Cindy Patrick, David Turnbull, Andrea Rees, Michelle Robinson, Gabriel Luken, Santi Carneri, Qasim Albuesaa, Katarzyna Weremko, Edwin Luo, Paddy Chao, Elle Toussi, Zarni Myo Win, Dina Alfasi, Lukasz Gurbiel, Tommy Wallace, Ayako Miyamoto, George Kamelakis, Thomas W, Kristie Benoit, Deena Berton, Dutch Doscher, Hao Han Luo, Cecilia S Thaigo, Santi Carneri, Agustin Colla, Jason Greene, Aaron Sandberg, Luis Rodriguez, David Booker, Kayvan Tahaei, Lee Potter, Meredith Rilley, Gina Loncomilla, Alfonso de Cruz Barrios, Paddy Chao, Yiannos Zachariou, Richard Chambury, Junfeng Wang, Rodrigo Rivas, john Nieto, Song Han, Anthony Ginns, Rodrigo Vieira, Dariusz Sobiecki, Laurence Bouchard, Andrew Hays, Paula Broom, Belinda Curtis, Petyr Campos, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Alon Goldsmith, Angie Lambert, Arik Chan, Ismael Acosta, Erik Lieber, Jirasak Panpiansin, Ahmad Zamroni, Manny Vargas, Alexander Genkin, Mirjam Klever, Helen Breznik, Dominika Koszowska, Chen Yuan Cheng, Po-Yi Li, Olga Strizhenova, Miao He, Tantiana Andri, Jessica Powell, Jacob Dix, Katie Teixeira, Suzanne Engelberg, John Nieto, Lee Atwell, Graeme Roy, Clay Benskin, Richard Chambury, Lloyd Go, Chen Liu, Paola Ismene, Albion Harrison-Naish, Sreeranj Sreedhar, Marcos Losada, Anderson Santana, Thomas Toft, Roy Fochtman, Claire Doyle, Pierre Hauser, Roxanne Hardegree, Agniezzka Domanska, Chiara Santoro, Meg Green Malvasi, Christina Loutfi, Marjella Burrows, Oleg Bolotnikov, Sally Ann Field, Patyrk Kuleta, Quang VB, Lukasz Zietara, Simone da Lima,  Andrew Ngo, Christine o’Sobczsak, Trevor Messersmith, Jacob Dix, Balaji Sivaramakrishnan, Caroline E Brown, Brigitta Pinter, Istvan Hainer, Michel Juvet, Viktor Jecs, Andrew Ngo, Junfeng Wang, Geoff Cunningham, Lisabeth Armstrong, Scott Simpson, Halil Yalcin, Caren Drysdale, Benjamin Liu, Christian Mondot, Patricia Hirschfield, Glenn Homann, Katrina Stewart, Gretchen Grace, Dragos Bardac, Leonardo Eroico. Tricia Darling, Song Han, Sahar Rehman, Christabel Rose, Eleonore Simon, Junfeng Wang, Tara Todras Whitehill, Thigh Wanna, Anita Pallas, Anna Bernal, Maria Duliban, Silvio Rusmigo, Miro Calderon, Edwin Luo, Tommy Vohs, Makar Tereshin, Zarni Myo Win, Jian Wang, Dietmar Barns, Isidor Leontis, Joanne Givogue, Shinnya Umetsu, Ryan Cardone, Rosa Yip, Ludwig Wagner, Pierre Hauser, Kejia Liu, Philip Am Guay, Tarja Vilmi, Robin Robertis, Katarzyna Steblewics-Plak, Cielo de la Paz, Jeanette Serrat. Kseven L, Marian Rubin, Tuba Korhan, Ricardo Villanueva, Maciej Fuchs, Paul Pena, Ann Passmore, Frederic Mahy, Jill Booker, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Sam Burton, Clay Benskin, Abeer Raafat, Dragos Bardac, John Gayusky, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Patryk Kuleta, Mark Fearnley, Maria Duliban, Francesco Mattucci, Luis Rodriguez, Yllka Fetahaj, Ben Shanson, Ushi Grant, Erik Lieber.

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Sixth Annual Awards – Results!

error: Content is protected !!