Mobile Photography & Art – Tickle Your Fancy #63

Share

Welcome back to our sixty third post in our Tickle Your Fancy section. Tickle Your Fancy includes a round-up of between ten to twelve key links to articles from around TheAppWhisperer over the past few two weeks, ones you may, by chance, have missed.

Just to explain the title for this section Tickle Your Fancy is an English idiom and essentially means that something appeals to you and perhaps stimulates your imagination in an enthusiastic way, we felt it would make a great title for this new section of the site.

Artists cited include: Rachael Short, Barbara Braman, Amy Ecenbarger, Becky Menzies, Sarah Bichachi, Fleur Schim, Eliza Badoiu, Marco Prado, Sukru Mehmet Omur, Anca Balaj, Jerry Jobe,  Jane Schultz, Armineh Hovanesian, Kate Zari Roberts, Vicki Cooper, Peter Wilkin.

Read moreMobile Photography & Art – Tickle Your Fancy #63

Mobile & Photography & Art – Beet Around The Bush – Our Third Interview with Marco Prado from the United States

Share

We are delighted to bring you the third interview to our new mobile photography and art food column – ‘Beet Around The Bush’, edited by multi award winning artist, Armineh Hovanesian. This interview is with a talented photographer, Marco Prado from the United States.

Please continue to post your mobile portraiture to our dedicated Flickr group or use this hashtag on Instagram #tawbeetaroundthebush, this way, Hovanesian will search through these artists to interview next, it might be you! (foreword by Joanne Carter).

To read the others in this series, please go here.

All images in this interview ©Marco Prado

Read moreMobile & Photography & Art – Beet Around The Bush – Our Third Interview with Marco Prado from the United States

Mobile Photography Awards Eighth Annual Awards – Results!

Share

We’re delighted to reveal that the Mobile Photography Awards (MPA) 2018 Results have now been announced. As always the wealth of talent displayed across our screens is phenomenal. This year there has been more entries to this competition than ever before and the quality of submissions has been totally outstanding across all the categories.

Huge congratulations and thanks to the Mobile Photography Awards founder, Daniel Berman and also to the jury, including, James Bacchi, Annette Schultz, Evengy Tchetbotarev, Elaine Taylor,  Brendan O Se, Sheldon Serkin, Andy Bulter and Alon Goldsmith.

I have listed every first prize winner, with their winning image as well as each and every runner up for all sections of this competition below. Huge congratulations to you all!

Mariusz Majewski, Eric Mueller, Trevor Messersmith, Joshua Sarinana, Agnieszka Domanska, Waldemar Nowak, Sally Ann Field, Patryk Kuleta, Nobuko Kmiya, Jedrzej Franek, Glenn Homann, Arik Chan, Vesna Luketic, Jose Paulo Andrade, Cara Gallardo Weil, Piroska Boros, Hanqing Qu, Jinhui Wang, RanXingZhi Duan, Xiao Yi Lee, Pierre Hauser, Carles Cosa Parareda, Chunlei Wang, Benny Lau, Keran Wang, Lee Atwell, Song Han, Mandy NG, Mateusz Kubien, Luu, Zoe Chen, Timofey Rodchenkov, Mary Grace Montives, Glenn Homann, Joseph Cyr, Jose-Luis Barcia Fernandez, Rodrigo Vieira, Dina Alfasi, Lea Munjone, Lisabeth Armstrong, Laurence Bouchard, Pier Luigi Dodi, Ileana Montano, Douwe Dijkstra, Dominika Koszowska, Jeanette Serrat, Bartosz Parzyszek, Chong Kok Yew, Andrew Love, Yongmei Wang, Teresa Wang, Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Mohd Zaini Mohd Ariff, Zhang Yihan, Demetrio Jereissati, Dan Liu, SiuMing Chan, Linh Nguyen, Fabiana Costa, Benny Lau, Luis Figeuroa, Robin Robertis, Heather McAlister, Kerryn Benbow, Trevor Messersmith, Lorenka Campos, Marco Prado, Jane Schultz, Nadine Benichou, Juta Jazz, Vladka Kocvarova, Viki Murray, Jill Booker, M. Cecilia Sao Thiago, Eleni Gemini, P A Hamel, Jo Sullivan, David DeNagel, Sasa Prizmic, Laurie Higashi, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Dominika Koszowska, Morten Urfe, Liu Bo, Olympia Montaldo, Tim Day, Dan Liu, Natalia Garces, Benny Lau, Joanna Cykowska, Yun Thwaits, Paddy Chao, Lucas Baldissera, Mariko Klug, Yingting Shih, Nicolas Xanthos, Leandro Selister, Dominika Koszowska, Mary Wray, Liz Anderson, Suwandi Chandra, Iam Amanda, Nancy Quach, Kinayatova Meruyert, Oleksandra Vlasiuk, Dan Liu, Chunlei Wang, Amarate Tansawet, Halina Lubas, Leanne Weber, Issac Rodriguez, Will Jawde, Jack Schim, Sheila McKinney, Debbie Cooper, Candice Dutton, Kevin Spencer, Charles Needle, Jarek Bryla, Piroska Boros, Rosie Karel, Kerstin Klinner, Ellen Kemper, James Bush, Bo Peng, Monica Castenetto, Li Wang, Rick Ruggles, Jeff Feeny, Benny Lau, John Strauss, Mandy Ng, Judd Ducios, Unai Momomito, Scott Galloway, Pirjo Laisalmi, Julia Gilbert, Mariko Klug, Simon Clarke, Irene Oleksiuk, Unai Momoitio, Tim Creamer, Kimberly Post, Kate Zari Roberts, Deena Berton, Robin Robertis, Joanna Kegel, Suwandi Chandra, Teemu Laulajainen, Liu Bo, Claudio Marchionne, Frederic Deschenes, Chen Che, Enrique Gonzalez, Colin Howskins, Dan Liu, Wei Lin, Cathrine Halsor, Hong Wan, Eduardo Vaquero, Genesis Morlabaez, Liu Bo, Anthony Palacios, Mary Grace Montives, Dixon Hamby, Tommy Wallace, Leandro Selister, William Carito, Jason Greene, Pascal Davis, Rosie Kerel, Hlaing Myint Min, William Shum, Vivi Paulson, Yuexiang Wang, Huapeng Zhao, Li Yongkang, Kathleen Mazzocco, Tyrone Rodovalho, Zay Yar Lin, Min Min Zaw, Paddy Chao, Leigh Darilek, Erik Lieber, Dave Webb, Mariana Sivakova, Evgeny Biyatov, Hlaing Myint Min, Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Shi Sun, Enrique Gonzalez, Fu Jian Guo, Hao Yao, SiuMing Chang, Tyronne Rodovalho, Laura Hashimoto, Zay Yar Lin, Robert Pearson-Wright, Tunde Valkovics, Satish Radhakrishna, Tim Bingham, Luis Rodriguez, Nico Brons, Karen Izenberg, Rad Drew, Leigh Darilek, Cindy Buske, Jennifer Downing, Joao Batsta Sousa, Jinhui Wang, Lee Smith, Li Yongkang, Russ Quackenbush, Zay Yar Lin, Joanna Cykowska, Mona Nordoy, David Ringelheim, Lily Smyth, Zhang Yihan, Marianna Maksimova, Josee Houde, Nubia Navarro, Damian Kostka, Chong Kok Yew, Evgeny Biyatov, Vince Keresnyei, Gustavo Torres, Jormain Cady, Hao Yao, Colin Hoskins, Song Han, Bikash Rai, Joel Wothington, Tuba Korhan, Cristina Ghilan, Katie Teixeira, Damian Kostka, Po-Yi Li, Pai Hsiao, Teemu Laulajainen, Fleur Schim, Tommy Vohs, Jie Jiang, Yvonne Lu, Kat McClelland, Chuniei Wang, Nicole Christophe, Laurence Bouchard, Jose Luis Barcia Fernandez, Unai Momoitio, Marco Prado, Wang Jian, Douwe Dijkstra, Katarzyna Steblewicz-Plak, Ocean Morisset, Yongmei Wang, Moin Ahmed, Ana Fernandez Quiros, Mario Perez, Xiao Yi Lee, SiuMing Chan, Song Han, Kimberley Wallis, Yiannis Yiasaris, Karen Izenberg, Manuela Mato Monteiro, Gianluca Ricoveri, Alessandro Comandini, Trevor Messersmith, Lynne Daley, Liz Anderson, Teemu Laulajainen, Charles Hively, Amy Ecenbarger, Yuexiang Wang, Lee Smith, Huapeng Zhao, Fu Jian Guo, Melissa Fraser, Nicole Bradbery, Malani Jones, Nobuko Kmiya, Nico Brons, Lisabeth Armstrong, Isabela Pereira, Roy Pan, Anirudh Koppula, Maureen Haldeman, Ted McElroy, Joanna Cykowska, Marina Chrysou, Tee Lip Lim, Tommy Wallace, Agnieska Domanska, Claudine Watanabe, Karen Izenberg, Magdalena De Jonge Malucha, Mariusz Majewski, Richard Barron, Dayen Huang, Liu Bo, Sugiman Widodo, William Shum, Yuexiang Wang, Lee Smith, Demetrio Jereissati, Carles Costa Parareda, Jeff Feeny, Smita Rakshit, Ben Cooper, Juan Carlos Pinto, Luis Figueroa, Judd Ducios, Catriona Donagh, Katrina Stewart, Silvio Rusmigo, Soemyint Winn, Shelby Wilson, Suwandi Chandra, Andrea Dixon, Evgeny Biyatov, Pyae Phyo Thet Paing, William Shum, Roi Shomer, David Kelly, Mateusz Gorny, Chunlei Wang, Zay Yar Lin, Amarate Tansawet, Min Min Zaw, Paddy Chao, Rennee Clark, Timofey Rodchenkov, Moon Park, Christine Sobsczak, Trevor Messersmith, Kamil Konrad Kawczynski, Patricia Leeds, Viki Murray, Amadeusz Jackiewicz, Amanda Parker, Jen McKenzie, Peggy Taylor Reid, Katrina Stewart, Sheila McKinney, Morten Urle, Suwandi Chandra, Rosa Yip, Pai Hsiao, Liu Bo, Mohd Zaini Mohd Ariff, Yuexiang Wang, Shi Sun, Shawn Halsey, Wilhelm Schurmann, Lee Smith, Neng Thanh Toen, Tim Day, Elliot Fergusan, Yihan Zhang, Zena Holloway, Sean Hutchinson, Mimmi Moretti, Alessandra Doederlein, Candice Dutton, Graham Macfarlane.

Read moreMobile Photography Awards Eighth Annual Awards – Results!

Mobile Photography – MIRA Mobile Prize – Winner and Shortlist Results – 2017 ‘Earth Our Planet’

Share

This years MIRA Mobile Prize was dedicated to our very dear friend Carolyn Hall Young, a truly honourable, hugely talented and very much loved artist and friend to so many, not least myself and I truly miss her every single day. Thank you Manuela Matos Monteiro for organising this years competition and for dedicating it … Read moreMobile Photography – MIRA Mobile Prize – Winner and Shortlist Results – 2017 ‘Earth Our Planet’

mDAC 2015 Mobile Photography & Art Winners Announced

Share

Many congratulations to all the winners of the mDAC 2015 Mobile Photography and Art Category. I was the sole juror for this section and the high level of work submitted made my job ever more challenging and more wonderful. Truly, it was a pleasure to select the winners for this compeition and I send my love to you all. The Exhibition looks set to be truly wonderful. Many thanks to Caroline Mustard and Sumit Vishwakaram for organising this.

Congratulations to all the following artists:

Carolyn Hall Young, Wayman Stairs, Cecily Caceu, James Clarke, Tracy J Thomas, Jane Schultz, Chad Rankin, Irene Oleksiuk, Gottlieb Mallory, Diana Nicholoette Jeon, Bhatia Tripathi Mansi, Sangkamee Wanphen, Sariana Joshua, Juta Jazz, Naganova Ylian, Aylin Argun, Brynko Rhonda, Eliza Badoiu, Croop Russ, Jerzy Jachym, Patricia Larson, Emanuel Faria, Candice Welsh, Fran Garcia, Rino Rossi, Geri Centronze, Suzy Norris, Meri Walker, Kristie Benoit, Edward Santos, Mihai Szasz, David Schuster, Mandolina Moon, Claude Labarussiat, Cristian Margarita, Marco Prado, Alessandro Gregonti, Rino Rossi, James Perdue and Jane Diala.

To view all the winning images, go here.

Read moremDAC 2015 Mobile Photography & Art Winners Announced

error: Content is protected !!